|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Coady, Liz THE THOMAS MARTIN LETTER Memories of Strangways and Newstead Newstead (vic) Newstead and District Historical Society 2010 0977528014 Paperback New New book compiled and edited by Liz Coady, a local history of the Newstead area in Castlemaine district of Central Victoria. Martin prepared his memoirs for a back to Newstead event in the 1930s. Numerous b/w historic illustrations, map, index. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Cocklburn, Alexander & Siverstein, Ken Washington Babylon London Verso 1996 1859840922 Soft Cover As New 'Washington Babylon describes in shocking detail the corruption of the political establisment, Republicans and Democrats alike. Read how 80, 000 lobbyists have bought out Babylon, background to the green estanlishment, .316 pages, index, b/w photos of key players in Washington during Clinton years. ; 8vo Price:
14.12 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Coghill, Ken, (Ed) The New Right's Australian Fantasy Melbourne Mcphee Gribble 1987 0140104739 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 170 pages, Index, looks unread, paper starting to yellow. Opponents of the New Right view prevailing in Australian politics speak out the need to safeguard what is best about Australian society. 180gms; 12mo Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Cohan, Tony On Mexican Time : a New Life in San Miguel Sydney Anchor 1999 1863591305 Trade Paperback As New Ist p/b ed in Australia/NZ. AMerican writer and his wife describe their life in the charming sixteenth -century hill town of San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Lots of local characters, house renovations and learning to live like a local in a foreign location. 290p. Like new. 350gms weight; 8vo Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Colby, Averil PINCUSHIONS London B T Batsford Ltd 1988 0713458801 Paperback Very Good Crease to back cover bottom corner; History and detailed diagrams with patterns instruction for identification and making useful objects. 480gms weight ; Needlecraft Paperbacks; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Cole, Jackie OSBORNE AND LITTLE Style London Collins & Brown 1997 185585435x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Creased top edge to dustjacket; Index, plenty of colour photographs to showcase sumptuous fabrics and interior design ideas, country style and urban chic. History of Osborne & LIttle. 1.25kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages Price:
45.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Cole-Adams, Peter (Ed) The Best of the Age 1979-80 Melbourne Nelson 1980 0170059049 Soft Cover Very Good Crease to top left corner of cover prevents this being classed 'as new'.182 pages, "Both a valuable historical record and pleasurable to browse through. It contains serious articles, profiles, reviews, evocative pictures, and entertaining trivia. ; 4to Price:
11.11 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
CONRAN, TERENCE TERENCE CONRAN'S NEW HOUSE BOOK CONRAN OCTOPUS LTD 1985 185029013x Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Surface scrapes to spine of dustjacket ; Reprinted 1988. Index, plenty of inspirational colour illustrations interiors, room designs and gardenscapes. 2kg weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 368 pages Price:
14.85 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Conroy, Paul Lawyers, Gems and Money : the Max Green Murder and the Missing Millions Melbourne Information Australia 2000 1863502769 First Edition Trade Paperback New New book; 268p. New book. " Melbourne lawyer, Max Green was invovled in one of the biggest scams in Australian legal history and paid the uiltimate price for his multi-million dollar fraud. When he was bashed to death in a Cambodian hotel room, several of Australia's most prominent legal and financial identities and institutions found themselves unwittingly involved in a vast web of intrigue, deceit and missing millions. " List of investors included. 390g. , unread.500gms weight; 8vo ; 268 pages Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Constanduros, Denis The Circus Comes to Town Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Kenney, John T. 413 in the Ladybird series, quaint 50s style colour plates. Former owner's name in biro on back free endpaper. Beige cover with green circus elephant on backlegs. Title page has a pencil price that has been crossed out in blue biro; Ladybird; 12mo Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cooke, Grace Meditation Liss, United Kingdom White Eagle Publishing Trust 1965 0854870113 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good December 1975 reprint. 168p. Pristine, no jacket purple binding gold lettering. ; 16mo Price:
9.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Cooke, Grace Meditation Liss, United Kingdom White Eagle Publishing Trust 1965 0854870113 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good December 1975 reprint. 168p. Pristine, no jacket purple binding gold lettering. ; 16mo Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cooper, Dr Harry ANECDOTES AND ANTIDOTES Sydney Pan Books / Macmillan Publishers 2000 0732910242 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 2001 reprint. First in the series of stories and reminscences from Dr Harry Cooper of television fame. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages Price:
12.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Cooper, Dr Harry REMEDIES AND MEMORIES Sydney Pan Books / Macmillan Publishers 2001 0732911079 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Another in the series of stories and reminscences from Dr Harry Cooper of television fame. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages Price:
12.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Cooper, Roy P Wilson's Promontory National Park and its Avifauna Melbourne Bird Observers Club 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Cooper, Roy P Glossy paper, b/w photos by the author who was Chairman, Committee of Management Wilson's Promontory National Park, on the southernmost tip of mainland Australia and home to thousands of birds, local, introduced and migratory species are included in this 168 page study with references, indexes, tabular lists of birds. A comprehensive guide to the habitat and birdlife of the Prom. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Corio, David; Goldman, Vivien The Black Chord. Visions of the Groove : Connections between Afrobeats, Rhythm and Blues, Hip Hop and More New York, Ny, U. S. A. Universe Publishing 1999 0789303752 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 176p, index, plenty of photographic portraits in this "Celebration of Black music" which bridges the boundaries between blues, rock, funk, jazz and world music. New book. 750gms weight; 4to Price:
22.28 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cornelisen, Ann Women of the Shadows, London Macmillan 1976 333197445 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cornelisen, Ann 228p and b/w photos of the women portrayed in this chronicle of village life in southern Italy for women who struggle to raise their families in semi rural poverty. Review edition from Macmillan Co, Australia. Chips to top and base of spine. Small tear to bottom corner of back jacket, ; 8vo Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Costantini, Costanzo (Ed) Conversations with Fellini New York Harcourt Brace & Co 1995 0156004402 Soft Cover As New Translated by Sohrab Sorooshian. 236p, index, b/w illustrated. A collection of indepth interviews by Costanzo Constantini, Fellini's frequent companion and scribe over a period of thirty years a discourse on his life and work. ; 8vo Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Cottam, Susan JILLAROO Station Life in the Outback Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1990 0670902543 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Glossary. Adventures of Susan Cottam who decided to migrate to outback Queensland and work on cattle stations, consists of extracts of letters sent home to her family in Scotland. 800gms weight ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 174 pages Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Cox, Truda BEGINNING SPINNING. Sydney Wentworth Books 1976 0855871008 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Looks unread, details on wools and other fibres suitable for hand spinning, b/w drawings of spinning wheel parts. 50gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 44 pages Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Cremona, Joseph BUONGIORNO ITALIA! A Combined BBC Radio & Television Course for Beginners in Italian London BBC Continuing Education Advisory Council 1982 0563164794 First Edition Paperback Very Good Crease to bottom corner of front cover. ; 1991 reprint. "This book accompanies the radio and television programmes of Buongiorno Italia, a course for beginners in Italian. It contains texts of conversations and interviews recorded and filmed in Italy, language notes, ; information about Italy, exercises and reading passages". Weight 550 grams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|