Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Castlemaine

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Join Us At
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Clow, Barbara Hand; Swimme, Brian THE PLEIADIAN AGENDA A New Cosmology for the Age of Light
Bear & Company 1995 1879181304 Paperback New 
Index. Huge cosmic drama across nine dimensions, wisdom from Satya. 550gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Coady, Liz THE THOMAS MARTIN LETTER Memories of Strangways and Newstead
Newstead (vic) Newstead and District Historical Society 2010 0977528014 Paperback New 
New book compiled and edited by Liz Coady, a local history of the Newstead area in Castlemaine district of Central Victoria. Martin prepared his memoirs for a back to Newstead event in the 1930s. Numerous b/w historic illustrations, map, index. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Coates, Phillipa RAISING CHAMPIONS A Parents' Perspective
Melbourne Lothian Books 2005 0734407785 First Edition Softcover New 
Profiles and 50 interviews with parents of famous Australians including Layne Beachley, Darren Lockyer, Stephen Larkham, Adam Goodes, Grant Hackett. Weight 550 grams ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Cobb, John FIORDLAND ... The Incredible Wilderness. the Story of New Zealand's First World Heritage Park
New Zealand Cobb/Horwood Publications in Association With Department of Conservation Fiordland National Park 1987 0908776152 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Crimped base of spine; Glossy colour photos of stunning glaciers and natural attractions of Fiordland National Park, detailed guide and souvenir, map, further reading. 520gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Cockburn, Linda LIVING THE GOOD LIFE How One Family Changed Their World from Their Own Backyard
Hardie Grant Books 2007 1740663128 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Index. Queensland family attempt to survive on a suburban block and grow own food. 500 grams weight. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Cockerill, Michael Australian Soccer's Long Road to the Top
Melbourne Lothian 0850918928 Soft Cover Very Good 
170p, lisst of matches, colour plates of action. Title page appears to be lacking. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Cocklburn, Alexander & Siverstein, Ken Washington Babylon
London Verso 1996 1859840922 Soft Cover As New 
'Washington Babylon describes in shocking detail the corruption of the political establisment, Republicans and Democrats alike. Read how 80, 000 lobbyists have bought out Babylon, background to the green estanlishment, .316 pages, index, b/w photos of key players in Washington during Clinton years. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.12 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Coe, Michael D. And Stone, Mark Van READING THE MAYA GLYPHS
Thames & Hudson 2001 0500051100 Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket 
Index, notes and bibliography. Understand classic maya texts lots of examples. 680gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Coelho, Paulo VERONIKA DECIDES TO DIE
Harpercollins 1999 0732267633 Paperback Very Good 
250gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Coen, Enrico THE ART OF GENES How Organisms Make Themselves
Oxford University Press 2000 0192862081 Paperback Very Good 
Index.400gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Coghill, Ken, (Ed) The New Right's Australian Fantasy
Melbourne Mcphee Gribble 1987 0140104739 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
170 pages, Index, looks unread, paper starting to yellow. Opponents of the New Right view prevailing in Australian politics speak out the need to safeguard what is best about Australian society. 180gms; 12mo 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cohan, Tony On Mexican Time : a New Life in San Miguel
Sydney Anchor 1999 1863591305 Trade Paperback As New 
Ist p/b ed in Australia/NZ. AMerican writer and his wife describe their life in the charming sixteenth -century hill town of San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Lots of local characters, house renovations and learning to live like a local in a foreign location. 290p. Like new. 350gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Cohen, Ben CHANGE TO ACOL An Introduction to the ACOL System of Contract Bridge
London George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of first page; 200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 18.98 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Cohen, Doris Eliana REPETITION Past Lives, Life, and Rebirth
Hay House 2008 1401920209 Paperback New 
500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 21.04 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cohen, Robin ENDGAME IN SOUTH AFRICA? The Changing Structures and Ideology of Apartheid
London UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization) 1986 0852553080 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Index of names, reading guide and bibliography. Published on tenth anniversary of Soweto rising. 230gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Colby, Averil PINCUSHIONS
London B T Batsford Ltd 1988 0713458801 Paperback Very Good 
Crease to back cover bottom corner; History and detailed diagrams with patterns instruction for identification and making useful objects. 480gms weight ; Needlecraft Paperbacks; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cole, Harry and Valda MR BASS'S WESTERN PORT The Whaleboat Voyage
Hastings Hastings-Western Port Historical Society 1997 0959065210 Hardcover Fine 
Signed by both authors on half-title page. No 593 of 750 limited edition. Index, gold lettering on cover. 450gms weight ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 37.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Cole, Jackie OSBORNE AND LITTLE Style
London Collins & Brown 1997 185585435x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Creased top edge to dustjacket; Index, plenty of colour photographs to showcase sumptuous fabrics and interior design ideas, country style and urban chic. History of Osborne & LIttle. 1.25kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 45.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Cole, Keith SHARING IN MISSION The centenary history of the Victorian Branch of the Church Missionary Society 1892-1992
Victoria K. Cole Publications in conjunction with the Victorian Branch of the Church Missionary Society 1992 0908447345 Paperback Very Good 
Index, with some obituraries. 280gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cole-Adams, Peter (Ed) The Best of the Age 1979-80
Melbourne Nelson 1980 0170059049 Soft Cover Very Good 
Crease to top left corner of cover prevents this being classed 'as new'.182 pages, "Both a valuable historical record and pleasurable to browse through. It contains serious articles, profiles, reviews, evocative pictures, and entertaining trivia. ; 4to 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Coleman, Mary The Blinky Bill Cookbook. Cooked Up by Mary Coleman. with the Original Dorothy Wall Characters Redrawn by Trevor Hood
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1981 0207141347 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hood, Trevor 
34p, colourful presentation. Recipes simplified for young cooks. Stain to read of dustjacket. Owner's name on front page. Split to top of spine, spine faded on dustjacket.; 4to 
Price: 18.52 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Coleman, Richard M. WIDE AWAKE AT 3: 00AM By Choice or by Chance?
New York W H Freeman & Co. 1986 0716717964 Paperback Very Good 
Index. Circadian rhythms. 500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 18.15 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Coleman, Verna Adela Pankhurst : the Wayward Suffragette, 1885-1961
Carlton, Vic, Australia Melbourne University Press 1996 0522847285 First Edition Soft Cover New 
index, 281 grams. New book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 198 pages 
Price: 25.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Coleridge, Nicholas AROUND THE WORLD IN 78 DAYS
McGraw-Hill 1985 0070116997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
550gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Coles, Don Forests of the Medieval World
Erin Ontario Porcupine's Quill, Inc 1993 0889841586 Soft Cover Fine 
3rd printing, February 1994. Winner of the 1993 Governor General's Literary Award for Poetry (Canada) 56p; 8vo 
Price: 18.52 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Colette, ; White, A. CLAUDINE AND ANNIE
Penguin Books Ltd 1972 0140020160 Paperback Good 
Yellowed paper, reading crease to cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Colgan, Michael THE NEW NUTRITION Medicine for the Millennium. Your Personal Guide to Optimum Health
Vancouver Apple Publishing 1996 0969527241 First Edition Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Crease to bottom edge of front cover. ; Index, references. Gift inscription signed by author on title page. 500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Collingridge, Vanessa CAPTAIN COOK Obsession and Betrayal in the New World
London Ebury Press 2002 0091886597 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Yellowed paper; Index. "Part biography and part historical mystery. "Weight 600 grams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages 
Price: 30.53 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Collins, Gary R Family Shock : Keeping Families Strong in the Midst of Earthshaking Change
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House 1995 0842317570 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
430p, index, excellent copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.57 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Collins, Harry M. ; Pinch, Trevor The Golem : What Everyone Should Know about Science (A Canto Book Ser. )
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Cambridge University Press, 1994 0521477360 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
164p, index, pale yellow paper. Queries th eplace of science in society.; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Collins, Patricia Hill BLACK FEMINIST THOUGHT Knowledge, Consciousness, and the Politics of Empowerment
Routledge 1990 0415905974 Paperback Very Good 
1991 reprint. Index references. 400gms weight; Perspectives on Gender; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Colwell, Max & Colwell David Heritage Preserved - with the National Trust of South Australia
South Australia Max Colwell 1985 0959439366 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
This book graphically portrays the breadth of interest in heritage preservation shown by the Trust in South Australia, through its properties. Glossy photos of siginificant buildings and sites . 160 pages - index, rubbed bottom edge of cover. ; 4to 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Concone, Giuseppe Fifty Lessons for High Voice Op 9. Kalmus Vocal Library 6144
New York Belwin Mills Publishing Corp Soft Cover Very Good 
88p. Stapled binding, music shop stamp on front page. ; 4to 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Condon, Matthew The Ancient Guild of Tycoons
Brisbane, Queensland University of Queensland 1994 0702226890 Soft Cover Good 
Looks to be unread, faint remainder mark to base of book.369p; Remainder; 12mo 
Price: 13.43 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Confoy, Maryanne MORRIS WEST A Writer and a Spirituality
Sydney Harpercollins 1997 1863717129 Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Bibliography. 250gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 18.15 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Conil, Jean with Perrott, Jean Jean Conil's Cuisine Fraicheur
London Aurum Press 1987 0948149582 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
226p, index, emphasis on healthy and nourishing recipes from French chef. ; 4to 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Conklin, Les Payday At the Races
North Hollywood, Ca, U. S. A. Wilshire Book Company 1982 0879802693 Soft Cover Fine 
218p new book. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.35 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Conley, Kevin STUD Adventures in Breeding
Bloomsbury USA 2002 1582341842 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Behind the scenes look at famous American horse studs, what happens and famous stud owners. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Connolly, Sean INKLINGS OF HEAVEN
Gracewing Publishing 2007 0852446594 Paperback Very Good+ 
Index. Looks unread. 400gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 49.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Conover, Ted Holding the Key: My Year As a Guard At Sing Sing
London Scribner 2001 0743206649 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
330p, new book. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Non-Fiction. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Conran, Terence Terence Conran on London
London, Warwickshire, United Kingdom Conran Octopus Ltd 2000 1840910399 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
304p. Illustrated. Gift inscription inside ffep.; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 CONRAN, TERENCE TERENCE CONRAN'S NEW HOUSE BOOK
CONRAN OCTOPUS LTD 1985 185029013x Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Surface scrapes to spine of dustjacket ; Reprinted 1988. Index, plenty of inspirational colour illustrations interiors, room designs and gardenscapes. 2kg weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 368 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Conroy, Paul Lawyers, Gems and Money : the Max Green Murder and the Missing Millions
Melbourne Information Australia 2000 1863502769 First Edition Trade Paperback New 
New book; 268p. New book. " Melbourne lawyer, Max Green was invovled in one of the biggest scams in Australian legal history and paid the uiltimate price for his multi-million dollar fraud. When he was bashed to death in a Cambodian hotel room, several of Australia's most prominent legal and financial identities and institutions found themselves unwittingly involved in a vast web of intrigue, deceit and missing millions. " List of investors included. 390g. , unread.500gms weight; 8vo ; 268 pages 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Consedine, Robert And Consedine, Joanna HEALING OUR HISTORY The Challenge of the Treaty of Waitangi
Penguin Books (NZ) 2001 0141004487 Paperback Very Good 
New book with remainder mark to base. Index, 280gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 15.27 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Constanduros, Denis The Circus Comes to Town
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Kenney, John T. 
413 in the Ladybird series, quaint 50s style colour plates. Former owner's name in biro on back free endpaper. Beige cover with green circus elephant on backlegs. Title page has a pencil price that has been crossed out in blue biro; Ladybird; 12mo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Consul; Gilbey, Geoffrey HOW TO BET AND WIN BY 'CONSUL' AND GEOFFREY GILBEY A Simple Method. Indispensible to all Who Back Horses. Giving the Official Records of Winning and Losing Naps of the Principal Writers on Racing Topics Compiled from the Leading Sporting Papers.
London Ellisdon & Son 1936 Fifth Edition Softcover Good+ 
In remarkably good condition for its age. Light wear to spine, nick to spine under the word "how". Charts, graphs and index to articles on horse racing in popular UK racing papers of the time. 250gms; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Conte, Steven THE ZOOKEEPER'S WAR A Story of Passion and Sacrifice in a City under Fire
London Quercus 2008 184724727X Paperback Near Fine 
Fiction set in Berlin during Second World War. 300gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cook, Robin Harmful Intent
London Guild Publishing 1990 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
400p.550gms weight. ; 8vo 
Price: 13.43 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cooke, Grace Meditation
Liss, United Kingdom White Eagle Publishing Trust 1965 0854870113 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
December 1975 reprint. 168p. Pristine, no jacket purple binding gold lettering. ; 16mo 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cooke, Grace Meditation
Liss, United Kingdom White Eagle Publishing Trust 1965 0854870113 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
December 1975 reprint. 168p. Pristine, no jacket purple binding gold lettering. ; 16mo 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cooke, Kaz The Modern Girl's Guide to Safe Sex
Melbourne Mcphee Gribble 1988 0869140884 Soft Cover Very Good 
1989 reprint. 72p, illustrated with Hermoine a modern girl cartoons. ; 12mo 
Price: 6.94 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cooke, Kaz Real Gorgeous : the Truth about Body and Beauty
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1997 1864482265 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Cooke, Kaz 
Owner's name inside front cover; index, cartoons from Kaz Cooke "helps you to make friends with your body. " 300gms weight; Cartoons; 8vo ; 310 pages 
Price: 12.79 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cooke, Norman THE OLD WALL OF THE CITY OF LONDON
The Corporation of London 1951 Paperback Good 
Name on top edge of front cover. ; Stapled booklet with map showing the position of London Wall. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cooper, David PSYCHIATRY AND ANTI-PSYCHIATRY
Paladin Press Paperback Good 
Reprinted 1972. Yellowed paper. 200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cooper, David K. C. ; Lanza, Robert P. Xeno : the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000 0195128338 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
274p, index, some illustrations, new book with remainder rmarks to base.600gms; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 33.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cooper, Diana KEYS TO THE UNIVERSE WITH CD Access the Ancient Secrets by Attuning to the Power and Wisdom of the Cosmos
Findhorn Press 2010 1844095002 Paperback New 
New book with cd. 450gms ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cooper, Diana A LITTLE LIGHT ON THE SPIRITUAL LAWS This Book Offers You the Keys to Heaven
Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340768630 Paperback New 
New book. 250gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cooper, Diana DISCOVER ATLANTIS A Guide to Reclaiming the Wisdom of the Ancients. by Diana Cooper with Shaaron Hutton
Findhorn Press 2007 184409104X First Edition Paperback As New 
New book; Bibliography. Presents channeled information on life, culture and special knowledge of ancient civilization or golden age of Atlantis. 400gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Cooper, Dr Harry ANECDOTES AND ANTIDOTES
Sydney Pan Books / Macmillan Publishers 2000 0732910242 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
2001 reprint. First in the series of stories and reminscences from Dr Harry Cooper of television fame. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Cooper, Dr Harry REMEDIES AND MEMORIES
Sydney Pan Books / Macmillan Publishers 2001 0732911079 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Another in the series of stories and reminscences from Dr Harry Cooper of television fame. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cooper, Roy P Wilson's Promontory National Park and its Avifauna
Melbourne Bird Observers Club 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Cooper, Roy P 
Glossy paper, b/w photos by the author who was Chairman, Committee of Management Wilson's Promontory National Park, on the southernmost tip of mainland Australia and home to thousands of birds, local, introduced and migratory species are included in this 168 page study with references, indexes, tabular lists of birds. A comprehensive guide to the habitat and birdlife of the Prom. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Cope, Jane and Cope Anne LEATHERWORK
Pan Books 1979 0330258397 Paperback Good 
Index. Make your own moccasins, bag and belts.260gms weights ; CRAFT BOOKS; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Copelan, Rachel Advanced Hypnotism : Your Absolute, Quintessential all You Wanted to Know, Complete Guidefell's Official Know-It-All Guide Ser. )
Hollywood, Fl, U. S. A. Frederick Fell Publishers, Incorporated 2001 0883910608 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
250p. New book with remainder mark to base. 505 gms weight. ; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 19.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Corballis, Jerningham The Shirt & Other Rhymes
Dublin Corballis Publishers 1989 0951540602 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Corballis Family 
38p of quaint rhymes and b/w drawings. Excellent condition. ; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Corbin, Allana PRISONERS OF THE EAST
Pan Macmillan Australia 2002 0732911109 Paperback Very Good 
Reaces author's family experiences during Japanese invasion of Hong Kong. 600gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cori, Patricia THE STARSEED DIALOGUES Soul Searching the Universe
North Atlantic Books 2009 1556437838 Paperback New 
Followup to Sirian Revelations. Index. 400gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cori, Patricia THE STARSEED AWAKENING Channeled Meditations from the Sirians Audio CD
Berkeley North Atlantic Books 2009 155643782X Other New 
New CD still sealed. Playing time 38minutes ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 23.52 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cori, Patricia THE COSMOS OF SOUL A Wake-Up Call For Humanity
North Atlantic Books 2008 1556437366 Paperback New 
First book in Sirian Revelations trilogy. Index, 400gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 33.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Corio, David; Goldman, Vivien The Black Chord. Visions of the Groove : Connections between Afrobeats, Rhythm and Blues, Hip Hop and More
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Universe Publishing 1999 0789303752 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
176p, index, plenty of photographic portraits in this "Celebration of Black music" which bridges the boundaries between blues, rock, funk, jazz and world music. New book. 750gms weight; 4to 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cornelisen, Ann Women of the Shadows,
London Macmillan 1976 333197445 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cornelisen, Ann 
228p and b/w photos of the women portrayed in this chronicle of village life in southern Italy for women who struggle to raise their families in semi rural poverty. Review edition from Macmillan Co, Australia. Chips to top and base of spine. Small tear to bottom corner of back jacket, ; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Cornish, Vernon; Cornish, J V K THE DEAN AND THE DRAGONS A Series of Five Sermons Preached At St George's Cathedral, Perth During Lent 1976
Perth 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Quartly, Graeme 
Owner's name top corner on front page. ; 1981 reprint. Stapled booklet, author was formerly Dean of Perth, West Australia and friends urged him to have his sermons published. Printed by Anglican Offset, Perth. B/w photo of author appears on cover. 80gms weight ; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Cornwell, John THE POWER TO HARM Mind, Medicine and Murder on Trial
London Viking 1996 0670867675 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Creased top edge to dustjacket; Index and sources. The tragic story of Joseph Wesbecker and a workplace under stress. 740gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Costantini, Costanzo (Ed) Conversations with Fellini
New York Harcourt Brace & Co 1995 0156004402 Soft Cover As New 
Translated by Sohrab Sorooshian. 236p, index, b/w illustrated. A collection of indepth interviews by Costanzo Constantini, Fellini's frequent companion and scribe over a period of thirty years a discourse on his life and work. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Costello, Peter & Van De Kamp, Peter Flann O'Brien. an Illustrated Biography
London Bloomsbury 1987 0747501297 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
160 pages, 600 grams. Superficial marks to front dustjacket, wrinkle to top edge back cover; 4to 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Costello, Tim Tips from a Travelling Soul-Searcher
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1999 1865082252 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
2000 with revisions.334p. Owner's name whited out on title page. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Cottam, Susan JILLAROO Station Life in the Outback
Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1990 0670902543 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Glossary. Adventures of Susan Cottam who decided to migrate to outback Queensland and work on cattle stations, consists of extracts of letters sent home to her family in Scotland. 800gms weight ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cotterell, Arthur (Ed) WORLD MYTHOLOGY
Parragon Plus 1999 0752530372 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. 700gms weight ; Micropedia; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Couples, Fred with John Andrisani TOTAL SHOTMAKING The Golfer's Guide to Low Scoring
Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0583320058 Paperback Very Good 
125gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Court, Ethnee Holmes A. with Tansley, Tangea HEYTESBURY STUD An Affair of the Heart: The Romance of Heytesbury Stud
Gary Allen Pty Ltd 2003 1877082317 Paperback New 
300gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Coville, Bruce The Dark Abyss : the Dungeon (Vol. 2) Philip Jose Farmer's Dungeon Book 2
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Bantam Books 1989 0553276409 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
312p plus b/w drawings, remainder mark to base, looks unread. Yellowed paper. ; Remainder; 12mo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cowell, Alan Killing the Wizards - Wars of Power and Freedom from Zaire to South Africa
NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671696297 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
Few have show us the world of Africa - the heroes and despots, the place itself, its legacy and its liberation in such extraordingay detail. This is a gripping report on the people, the new nations and the seemingly unending ordeals of Southern Africa.288p, index. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Cox, Caroline Good Hair Days: a History of British Hairdressing
London, United Kingdom Quartet Books Ltd 1999 0704381117 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
278p, index, illustrated. New book.350gms weight. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cox, Eva LEADING WOMEN Tactics for Making the Difference
Random House 1996 0091830702 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Index. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cox, Jack R CABOCHON CUTTING A Gem Cutter's Handbook
California Gembooks 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, detailed instructions for the hobbyist. 125gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cox, Robert E. CREATING THE SOUL BODY The Sacred Science of Immortality
Inner Traditions 2008 1594772215 Paperback New 
Index. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Cox, Truda BEGINNING SPINNING.
Sydney Wentworth Books 1976 0855871008 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Looks unread, details on wools and other fibres suitable for hand spinning, b/w drawings of spinning wheel parts. 50gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 44 pages 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Coxsedge, Joan Thank God for the Revolution : a Journey through Central America
Sydney Pluto Press 1986 0949138053 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
178p, index. Foreword by Noam Chomsky. Looks unread.; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Coyne, Tami Your Life's Work : a Guide to Creating a Spiritual and Successful Work Life
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Berkley Publishing Group 1998 0425161625 Paperback As New 
8vo 
Price: 17.36 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Craig, Jenny with Wolfe, Brenda L JENNY CRAIG'S WHAT HAVE YOU GOT TO LOSE? A Personalised Weight-Management Programme
Sydney Random House Australia 1992 0091827124 Paperback Very Good 
Index, recipes. 500gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Craig, Lindsay T CITRUS GROWING
Melbourne Lothian Books 1968 Paperback Good+ 
Rubbing to side edge; Part of the Gardening With a Purpose series. 125gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 34 pages 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Crane, M B and Lawrence W J C The Genetics of Garden Plants
London Macmillan 1938 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
286p, index, An attempt to bring together under one cover an account of investigations dealing with the plants in gardens and orchard of commercial interest to plant breeders. Gold lettering to spine, light shelf wear. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Cranham, Gerry and Pitman, Richard and Oaksey, John GUINNESS GUIDE TO STEEPLECHASING
Guinness World Records Limited 1979 0900424745 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, statistics, glossy paper. 1.4kg weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Crawford, Fred; Mathews, Ryan The Myth of Excellence : why Great Companies Never Try to be the Best At Everything
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 2001 0609608207 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
252p, index Near new, 600gms weight. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Crawford, Peter WILDWATER The Surfriding Way of Life
Rigby 1977 072700123x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear to base of book; 850gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Craze, Richard Vaastu : an Indian Approach to Modern Living
London, United Kingdom Carlton Books, Limited 2001 1842222066 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
144p, index, Lavishly illustrated with instruction on the principles of Vaastu, astrology and its relevance to westerners. New book.800gms weight.; 4to 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cree, John Nosework for Dogs - Tracking and Related Applications
London Pelham Books 1980 0720712122 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The aim of this book is to show how your dog's inherited instincts for scenting can be developed and put to practical use in the interest of the dog and owner alike.194p, index, illustrated. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Creighton, Guy and Russell, Eleanor and Pearson-Adams, Sandra Showjumping Terms Defined
Lochinvar (nsw) Equine Educational Publications 1996 1875381198 Soft Cover As New Illustrated by McCarthy, Pauline 
Alphabetical listing, with some b/w illustrations. Australian publication.150gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Cremona, Joseph BUONGIORNO ITALIA! A Combined BBC Radio & Television Course for Beginners in Italian
London BBC Continuing Education Advisory Council 1982 0563164794 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crease to bottom corner of front cover. ; 1991 reprint. "This book accompanies the radio and television programmes of Buongiorno Italia, a course for beginners in Italian. It contains texts of conversations and interviews recorded and filmed in Italy, language notes, ; information about Italy, exercises and reading passages". Weight 550 grams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Cribbs, Gillian NATURE'S SUPERFOOD The Blue-Green Algae Revolution
London Newleaf 1997 0752205692 Paperback Very Good 
Faint crease to spine; 125gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 41.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Crichton, Michael The 13th Warrior. (Previously Published As Eaters of the Dead) the Manuscript of Ibn Fadlan, Relating His Experiences with the Northmen in A. D. 922
London Arrow 1997 0099271281 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Paper yellowing; 186p13579108642. Light crease to top edge of front cover. ; 12mo 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie