|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Crossman, Richard PALESTINE MISSION A Personal Record London Hamish Hamilton First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Darkened endpapers. Owner's name top corner of front page. Jacket has severe wear and tears to edges, front flap still attached. ; Foreword dated 1946. Author was a member of the Anglo-American Committee on Palestine and records his experiences, travels in Europe and Palestine. Terms of Reference for the Committee. 300gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cuomo, Mario Reason to Believe New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684815176 Hard Cover As New in Very Good dust jacket Sticker mark on front cover; Challenges that America faces from a political expert. ; 8vo Price:
7.87 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Curtis, Brian The Sydney - Hobart : My 21 Years Hobart Libra Press 1981 0909619077 First Edition Hard Cover As New in Very Good dust jacket The Sydney-Hobart yacht race is one of the world's great ocean classics. It has been raced each year since 1945. Brian Curtis, a professional photographer in Hobart, has been recording the race continuously for 21 years. This book is a pictorial record of the race throughout that time. 165p; 8vo Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Cyran, Henry B THE ASIAN WAY WITH HERBS Sydney Child & Henry 1985 0867771933 Hardcover Very Good Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Index, detailed guide to herbs, properties, preparations, description and medical indications. 800gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages Price:
53.63 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Daily, Starr LOVE CAN OPEN PRISON DOORS United Kingdom Arthur James Limited 1961 0853050112 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good+ Creased spine, wear to cover edge. Faint foxing to side edge; 1974 reprint, clean text. 150gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages Price:
74.25 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Dash, Mike BORDERLANDS London Heinemann 1997 0434003352 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Notes. Study and analysis of strange phenomenon "Ultimate Exploration of the Unknown. " 800gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Davey, Thyrza Barossa and Beyond Sydney Hodd and Stoughton 1988 0340419288 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Davey, Thyrza The product of 6 years spent painting the landscape, the people and the lifestyles of the Barossa Valley, South Australia. Beautiful full page colour illustrations of paintings depicting the Barossa Valley. ; 8vo Price:
18.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Davies, Antony (Ed) The Australian Collectors' Guide Sydney Macmillan 1998 0732909546 First Edition Soft Cover As New in As New dust jacket More than 500 collectables from vintage cars to teddy bears, ceramics with photographs and estimated values, index, glossary, ceramic marks, hallmarks, auction terms, list of toymakers - ideal reference work for Australian collectors. 174p. 300gms weight; 8vo Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Davies, David The Centenarians of the Andes Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 124p, bw photos, gerontologist discusses his findings to explain the longevity of certain villagers in the Andes who live up to 140 years - their housing, diet, relationships, daily routines - possible environmental factors play an important part. Bumping to corners, light shelfwear and rubbing of jacket at spine and corners. ; 64mo Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Davies, Paul THE COSMIC BLUEPRINT London Unwin Paperbacks 1989 0044401825 First Edition Paperback Very Good Crease to top corner front cover. Yellowed paper, chip to base of spine. ; Index, notes and bibliography, Chaos theory explained.220 grams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages Price:
12.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Davies, Paul The Field of Waterloo London Pan Books 1970 0330026011 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 48p, colour illustrations and maps provide background to the film by Dino De Laurentis, back cover has small photos of the actors Steiger and Plummer. ; 8vo Price:
13.43 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Davis, Courtney 101 CELTIC BORDERS David & Charles 2007 0715324330 Paperback Very Good Colour and b/w versions of traditional and modern celtic inspired patterns suitable for a variety of applications. Excellent condition. 500gms weight; 101 Celtic Series; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
14.85 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Davis, James Skateboard Roadmap London, United Kingdom Carlton Books, Limited 1999 1858688035 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- Illustrated by Phillips, Skin Crease to bottom cover front cover. ; Colour photos, history, tricks. 500gms weight ; 4to ; 112 pages Price:
14.44 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Davis, Judith A OLDER AUSTRALIANS A Positive View of Ageing Sydney W B Saunders/Bailliere Tindall 1994 0729514064 First Edition Paperback Fine Index, bibliography, interdisciplinary approach to aged care and health promotion in Australia, sections on dementia, ethics and aged care and review of aged demographics. 300gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages Price:
31.77 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Davis, Lea Folk Art Furniture Sydney Kangaroo Press 1995 0864177186 First Edition Soft Cover As New 120p, index, coloured illustrations, patterns and detailed instructions to create decorative pieces arounf the home using folk art techniques. New book; 4to Price:
15.28 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
De Groen, Frances XAVIER HERBERT A Biography Brisabane University of Queensland Press 1998 0702230219 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light shelfwear to base of book at spine ; Index, notes and bibliography, "explores the contradictions at the core of his turbulent life and career. (1901 - 1984) includes some never before published photographs.600gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
De Panthou , Patrick Bali Singapore Times Editions 1986 9971400383 Hard Cover Very Good in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Lueras, Leonard 1988 reprint. Glossy colour photos130 pages; 12mo Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Deal, Borden DUNBAR'S COVE Hutchinson of London 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Wear to jacket edges; Unlcipped jacket, foxing to ffep. Ficitionalised account of dam building during the Great Depression with the Tennessee Valley Authority, USA. Clean text. 600gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Dee, Edward Nightbird New York, Ny, U. S. A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1999 044652039x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. Unclipped jacket. 292p, Author is a former New York Police officer.500gms weight; 8vo Price:
11.84 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Deery, Joseph OUR LADY OF LOURDES Dublin Browne and Nolan Ltd 1958 Paperback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Chipping and wear to jacket edges ; Index. Author has made annual visits to Lourdes for 30 years. Guidebook and history to Lourdes and St Bernadette's shrine. Map on endpapers. 700gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages Price:
20.63 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
DeFriest, Virginia; DeFriest, Virginia NO PAGODAS South Australia Seaview Press, Australia 2002 1740082079 Paperback Very Good Gift inscription signed by author on title page, former American married to an executive recounts travels and living abroad before settling in Melbourne. 300gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.63 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|