Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Castlemaine

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Join Us At
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cripps, Cecil RACETRACK. RING-INS & RORTS A Full Field of True Turf Stories
Melbourne Vetsport Promotions 1989 0731657977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Index Horse racing scams in Australia. Review Copy addressed to the Editor of the Australasian Post in May 1989, with a signed cover letter from author setting out background of research for book. 500gms weight; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Crock, Mary And Saul, Ben And Dastyari, Azadeh FUTURE SEEKERS II Refugees and Irregular Migration in Australia
Sydney Federation Press 2006 1862876029 Paperback Very Good 
Library stamp half title page; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 41.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cronbach, Lee J ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING
New York Harper & Row 1964 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has wear to corners and spine edges; Intrenational Student Reprint. Index bibliography. 1kg weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 650 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Crosby, Philip B. Quality Without Tears : the Art of Hassle-Free Management
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Mcgraw-Hill Trade 1984 007014530x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
206p, index, clean text. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cross, Gillian A MAP OF NOWHERE
Oxford University Press 2001 0192751549 Paperback Very Good 
Yellowed paper; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cross, Ian THE UNLIKELY BUREAUCRAT My Years in Broadcasting
Wellington (nz) Allen & Unwin 1988 0868615552 Paperback Very Good 
New Zealand media and politics. 400gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cross, Unite Number Please! : Trunk Lines to Love and Destiny. a New Way of Finding Friends, Read This Book and You Will be 'engaged' Every Time
New Delhi Sagar Publications 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Ist Indian edition. No dustjacket, paper browning at margins, section starting to split at inner binding. Spine creased. A form of numerolgy, looking at destiny, relationships and vibrations of certain numbers. ; 12mo 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Crossley-Holland, Kevin The Norse Myths Introduced and Retold by Kevin Crossley-Holland
UK Penguin 1982 0140060561 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Using his talents as poet, translator and author, Crossley-Holland brings the myths alive, revealing a dynamic culture in which is reflected the Norseman's spirit and confidence, his ruthlessnesss and cruelty, arrogance and generosity.278p, index. Water stain to lower edge of back cover only affects it and last page. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Crossman, Richard PALESTINE MISSION A Personal Record
London Hamish Hamilton First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Darkened endpapers. Owner's name top corner of front page. Jacket has severe wear and tears to edges, front flap still attached. ; Foreword dated 1946. Author was a member of the Anglo-American Committee on Palestine and records his experiences, travels in Europe and Palestine. Terms of Reference for the Committee. 300gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Crowley, Brian & Hurtak, James J THE FACE ON MARS The Evidence of Lost Martian Civilization
Melbourne Sun Books Pty Ltd 1986 0725105135 First Edition Paperback Fair 
Owner's name top edge of first page, notes and highlighting to text. ; Index, notes and bibliography, study of NASA material showing face on Mars and potential significance to other pyramid stuctures and ancient ruins on earth. 200gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Crown, James Australia : the Terrorist Connection
Melbourne Sun Books 1986 0725105089 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Are Australians unprepared for terrorist attack? What measures are required by government? 150p index. B/w photos. ; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cruickshank, William M (Ed) PSYCHOLOGY OF EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1963 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Rubbing to spine side of jacket. ; Index, notes and bibliography. Clean text, 1.1kg weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cruise, Jorge 8 MINUTES IN THE MORNING A Simple Way to Shed Up to Pounds a Week
London Rodale Books 2003 1405021012 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Index, step by step photos. 500gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Cruver, Brian Enron. : Anatomy of Greed - the Unshredded Truth from an Enron Insider.
London Swa V 2sa Random House Uk Ltd 2003 0099446820 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
366p, index. Unread copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cunningham, Michael THE HOURS
Picador 2002 0312305060 Paperback New 
Features Nicole Kidman, Meryl Streep and Julianne Moore on cover. 250gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Cunningham, Scott Living Wicca : a Further Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Practical Magick Ser. )
Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A. Llewellyn Publications 1993 0875421849 First Edition Soft Cover Good+ 
Ninth printing 1998.220p, index, b/w drawings wiccan symbols,. Creases to back cover , top corner front cover and first few pages creased. 300gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cuomo, Mario Reason to Believe
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684815176 Hard Cover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
Sticker mark on front cover; Challenges that America faces from a political expert. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.87 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Currey, Cecil Barr Long Binh Jail : an Oral History of Vietnam's Notorious U. S. Military Prison
Dulles, Va, U. S. A. Brassey's, Incorporated 2001 1574883372 Soft Cover Fine 
194p, index, illustrated. New book. 300gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Curtis, Brian The Sydney - Hobart : My 21 Years
Hobart Libra Press 1981 0909619077 First Edition Hard Cover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
The Sydney-Hobart yacht race is one of the world's great ocean classics. It has been raced each year since 1945. Brian Curtis, a professional photographer in Hobart, has been recording the race continuously for 21 years. This book is a pictorial record of the race throughout that time. 165p; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cutts, Paddy The Complete Guide to Cat Care. Practical Handbook
Oxford Sebastian Kelly 1999 1840812524 Soft Cover Very Good 
128p glossy illustrations. Near new copy.; 8vo 
Price: 16.67 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Cyran, Henry B THE ASIAN WAY WITH HERBS
Sydney Child & Henry 1985 0867771933 Hardcover Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Index, detailed guide to herbs, properties, preparations, description and medical indications. 800gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 53.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 D'Alpuget, Lou; Earl, Jack LEARN TO SAIL Forty Easy Lessons
Viking 1997 0670901601 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Earl, Jack 
Glossary. " improve your sailing skills in forty lessons!" 250gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 D'Arcy, Brett The Book of Lonely
Sydney Picador 1997 0330359797 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Paper yellowed; No creases, Lonely, high priest of anarchy. ; 12mo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Daffey, Paul LOCAL RITES A Year in Grass Roots Football in Victoria and Beyond
Melbourne Black Duck Publications 2001 0646412485 Paperback Very Good 
Index, list of local AFL clubs in Victoria. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Daily, Starr LOVE CAN OPEN PRISON DOORS
United Kingdom Arthur James Limited 1961 0853050112 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good+ 
Creased spine, wear to cover edge. Faint foxing to side edge; 1974 reprint, clean text. 150gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 74.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Dalai Lama; Hopkins, Jeffrey (Ed) ; Gyatso, Tenzin THE MEANING OF LIFE FROM A BUDDHIST PERSPECTIVE Tenzin Gyatso the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. Translated and Edited by Jeffrey Hopkins
Boston Wisdom Publications 1991 0861710967 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Index, glossary, bibliography. Based on a series of lectures given in Tibetan in London, 1984. 250gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Dalby, Liza EAST WIND MELTS THE ICE A Memoir Through the Seasons
Chatto & Windus 2007 0701181044 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Index, seasonal almanac living between 2 cultures. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Dalby, Liza Crihfield Little Songs of the Geisha : Traditional Japanese Ko-Uta
Boston Tuttle Publishing 2001 0804832501 Soft Cover As New 
110p. New book with calligraphy, Songs sung by the geisha with translations and notes by the author , a westerner who became a fully trained as a geisha. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Dali, Salvador; Morse, Eleanor R (translator) Dali by Dali. Translated from the French by Eleanor R Morse.
New York Harry N. Abrams 1970 0810900718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
158p, colourful illustrations. Chip to top edge of dustjacket near spine.; Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 27.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Daly, Margo and Dawson, Jill (Ed) WILD WAYS New Stories About Women on the Road
Hodder & Stoughton / Sceptre 1998 0340695161 Paperback Very Good 
Short stories about travel. 400gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dam, Hans Ten Exploring Reincarnation: the Classic Guide to the Evidence for Past-Life Recall
London, United Kingdom Rider & Co 2003 0712660208 Revised Edition Soft Cover As New 
426p, index. As new book. Looks at all the issues concerning reincarnation. 260gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 24.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Damon, William GREATER EXPECTATIONS Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools
The Free Press 1995 0029069351 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, references. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Dannelley, Richard SEDONA VORTEX 2000
Arizona Vortex Society. 2001 0962945315 First Edition Softcover New 
Tap into the power of new age energy and chakra healing.250gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Dannelley, Richard SEDONA : BEYOND THE VORTEX An Ascension Manual and Remembrance of the Sacred Science of the Soul. Creating the New Age of Planetary Peace and Healing through the Use of Collective Consciousness
Arizona Light Technology Publishing 1995 0962945374 Revised Edition Softcover New 
250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dash, Mike BORDERLANDS
London Heinemann 1997 0434003352 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Notes. Study and analysis of strange phenomenon "Ultimate Exploration of the Unknown. " 800gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Daveluy, Paule Summer in Ville-Marie Translated from the French by Monroe Stearns
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
136p. Story of first love and its bitter sweet lessons, set in french village. Jacket edges worn.; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Davey, Thyrza Barossa and Beyond
Sydney Hodd and Stoughton 1988 0340419288 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Davey, Thyrza 
The product of 6 years spent painting the landscape, the people and the lifestyles of the Barossa Valley, South Australia. Beautiful full page colour illustrations of paintings depicting the Barossa Valley. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 David, Abe and Wheelwright, Ted The Third Wave : Australia and Asian Capitalism
Sydney Left Book Club Co-Operative Ltd 1989 1875285008 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
1989 reprint. Stiff covers 290p. Back cover has cut near spine which affects last page, binding still firm. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 David, Rosalie (Ed) MYSTERIES OF THE MUMMIES The Story of the Manchester University Investigation
London Book Club Associates 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light creases to edge of dustjacket. ; Index. Well illustrated b/w and colour photos of the post-mortem conducted at Manchester University on an Egyptian mummy, "1770" a young girl filmed by the BBC. 600gms weight; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Davidson, Bill Spencer Tracy : Tragic Idol
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 0283995068 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
234p, index, illustrated. Remainder to top edge.; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 19.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Davidson, Jan and Doxford, Helen GRAVE REFLECTIONS VOLUME 1 An Alphabetical Listing of Burial Sites in the Central Goldfields Area of Victoria, with a Selection of Tombstones of Interest
Melbourne The Author 0959358501 Paperback Very Good 
Number 100 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Index, maps. 300gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Davidson, Jim (Ed) MEANJIN 1/ 1982 Autumn Issue
Melbourne Meanjin 1982 Paperback Very Good 
Articles on Federal Government funding of literature and women's writing prior to World War 2. 125gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Davidson, Rob And Davidson, Steve BUSHLAND ON FARMS Do You Have a Choice?
Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1997 0644144440 Paperback Very Good 
A plea for environmental protection of bushland on farms.600gms weight ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Davidson, Rosemary TAKE A LOOK An Introduction to the Experience of Art
Viking Juvenile 1994 0670844780 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Chip to jacket at top edge of spine. ; Index. Aimed at children. 900gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 17.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Davie, Geoff and The Geelong Cats CATS ON THE PROWL
Harpercollins 1994 0732250684 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Cairns, Mark 
Gift inscription ffep. ; Stories form the dressing room. 400gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Davies, Adele THE JUGGLER The Story of Rids Van Der Zee. Magician, Migrant, Family Man, Juggling Life's Questions in a Changing World
Melbourne Spectrum 1980 0909837848 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Davies, Antony (Ed) The Australian Collectors' Guide
Sydney Macmillan 1998 0732909546 First Edition Soft Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
More than 500 collectables from vintage cars to teddy bears, ceramics with photographs and estimated values, index, glossary, ceramic marks, hallmarks, auction terms, list of toymakers - ideal reference work for Australian collectors. 174p. 300gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Davies, B. Bem SAS Desert Survival
New Providence, Nj, U. S. A. BPR Publishers 2001 0753506009 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
160p 4x8" handbook on desert and basic survival skills. New book. 200gms weight; 8vo ; 160 pages 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Davies, Barry S. A. S. : Are You Tough Enough? The Real Story Behind the SAS Selection
London Boxtree Ltd 2001 0752220268 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 
218p, index, illustrated. One of the toughest military courses in the world. Based on the BBC series SAS - Are you tough enough has 30 members of the public put through the gruelling two week course. New copy, remainder mark to base. 350gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 21.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Davies, Col Named! The Story That Can't be Told in America. the Master Spy and Hitmen Who Shot J. F. K.
Melbourne Bookman Press 1993 1863950133 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
124p. Gift inscription on title page. "Begins where Oliver Stone's movie ends and unravels for the first time the tangl ed assassination plot weaved by American's Legendary Master Spy. "; 12mo 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Davies, David The Centenarians of the Andes
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
124p, bw photos, gerontologist discusses his findings to explain the longevity of certain villagers in the Andes who live up to 140 years - their housing, diet, relationships, daily routines - possible environmental factors play an important part. Bumping to corners, light shelfwear and rubbing of jacket at spine and corners. ; 64mo 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Davies, John The Celts : Based Upon the Television Series
London Cassell & Co 2000 0304357987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
2001 reprint.192p, index, illustrated. Softcover with flaps. 750gms weight. ; 4to 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Davies, P. C. W. God and the New Physics
London Penguin Books Ltd 1984 014013462x Soft Cover Very Good 
256 pages, index. 1990 reprint; 12mo 
Price: 13.89 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Davies, Paul THE COSMIC BLUEPRINT
London Unwin Paperbacks 1989 0044401825 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crease to top corner front cover. Yellowed paper, chip to base of spine. ; Index, notes and bibliography, Chaos theory explained.220 grams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Davies, Paul The Field of Waterloo
London Pan Books 1970 0330026011 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
48p, colour illustrations and maps provide background to the film by Dino De Laurentis, back cover has small photos of the actors Steiger and Plummer. ; 8vo 
Price: 13.43 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Davies, Raymond Arthur The Great Mackenzie in Word and Photograph
Toronto, On, Canada Ryerson Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Zuckerman, George 
140p, b/w photos. Wear and tears to edges of dustjacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.67 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Davis, Anna THE DINNER
Sceptre 1999 0340718412 Paperback Very Good 
Faint remainder mark to base, 350gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Davis, Courtney 101 CELTIC BORDERS
David & Charles 2007 0715324330 Paperback Very Good 
Colour and b/w versions of traditional and modern celtic inspired patterns suitable for a variety of applications. Excellent condition. 500gms weight; 101 Celtic Series; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Davis, Damien Are You Poisoning Your Family? The Facts about the Foods We Eat
Melbourne Lamont Publishing 1991 1875630023 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
96p, index of food additives and calorie values, illustrated with familiar brands and products.5"wide narrow book. 250gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 11.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Davis, Elise Miller THE ANSWER IS GOD The Inspiring Personal Story of Dale Evans and Roy Rogers
London Peter Davies 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Slight chipping to base of spine closed tear to centre top edge of jacket; Reprinted 1960. Family life and biography of famous singing cowboy couple. 300gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Davis, James Skateboard Roadmap
London, United Kingdom Carlton Books, Limited 1999 1858688035 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- Illustrated by Phillips, Skin 
Crease to bottom cover front cover. ; Colour photos, history, tricks. 500gms weight ; 4to ; 112 pages 
Price: 14.44 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Davis, James C. THE HUMAN STORY Our History, from the Stone Age to Today
New York Harper Perennial 2005 0060516208 Paperback Very Good 
Index, maps. Weight 500. Remainder mark to base; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 466 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Davis, Judith A OLDER AUSTRALIANS A Positive View of Ageing
Sydney W B Saunders/Bailliere Tindall 1994 0729514064 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Index, bibliography, interdisciplinary approach to aged care and health promotion in Australia, sections on dementia, ethics and aged care and review of aged demographics. 300gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 31.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Davis, Lea Folk Art Furniture
Sydney Kangaroo Press 1995 0864177186 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
120p, index, coloured illustrations, patterns and detailed instructions to create decorative pieces arounf the home using folk art techniques. New book; 4to 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Davis, S R (Ed) THE GOVERNMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN STATES
Melbourne Longmans 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Owner's name top edge of first page, covered in adhesive plastic; Index, charts. Describes how each state is organised for politics. 1.1kg weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 746 pages 
Price: 21.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Davison, Liam COLLECTED STORIES
Univ of Queensland Pr 2001 0702231975 Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of first page, Yellowed paper; 200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Dawes, Martin And Davies, Philip And Gray, Alistair EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE A Primer for Health Care Professionals
Churchill Livingstone 2005 044307299x Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Index. References. 500gms weight; Evidence-Based Practice; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 49.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dawkins, Peter Zoence - the Science of Life : Discovering the Sacred Spaces of Your Life
York Beach, Me, U. S. A. Samuel Weiser 1999 1578630428 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
154p, index, illustrated. Zoence helps you to know the right thing to do in the right place at the right time and with the right orientation. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dawkins, Richard UNWEAVING THE RAINBOW Science, Delusion and the Appetite for Wonder
Allen Lane 1998 071399214x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription ffep. ; Index, bibliography. Weight 700 grams ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 57.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dawson, John And Lucas, Rob THE NATURE OF PLANTS Habitats, Challenges and Adaptations
CSIRO Publishing 2005 0643091610 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Creased top edge to jacket; Index, glossary bibliography. 1.25kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 314 pages 
Price: 49.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Dawson, Marc The a to Z of Everything Cricket
Sydney Australian Broadcasting Corporation 1996 0733305474 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
144p, illustrated; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dawson, Pam The Art of Painting on Silk : Potpourri (Vol. 4) (Art of Painting on Silk Ser. , Vol. 4)
Tunbridge Wells, Essex, United Kingdom Search Press, Limited 1993 0855326468 Soft Cover Very Good 
96 pages, index. "All the designs are illustrated in full colour and the instructions give adice in the methods of painting and the choice of colour and separate charts for the painting motifs"; 4to 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Day, Christine Pleiadian Initiations of Light A Guide to Energetically Awaken You to the Pleiadian Prophecies for Healing and Resurrection
New Page Books 2010 1601630999 Paperback New 
Index. New book complete with 2 new cds. 350gms weight ; 0.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Dayes, Michael (compiled by) RIPPLES IN YOUR POND A Collection of Inspirational Quotations and Illustrations
Sydney Rhythm Publishing 1997 0646297139 Paperback Very Good+ 
Softcover with flaps, inspirational quotes with b/w drawings. 250gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 De Beer, Hans LITTLE POLAR BEAR AND THE BRAVE LITTLE HARE
North South Books 1992 0735810117 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Near new condition. 400gms weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 De Groen, Frances XAVIER HERBERT A Biography
Brisabane University of Queensland Press 1998 0702230219 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelfwear to base of book at spine ; Index, notes and bibliography, "explores the contradictions at the core of his turbulent life and career. (1901 - 1984) includes some never before published photographs.600gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 De Kay, James T THE NATURAL SUPERIORITY OF THE LEFT-HANDER
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1986 0207153493 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
1988reprint. Unpaginated series of cartoons assuring south paws they're right. Looks unread. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 De Lint, Charles Spiritwalk Sequel to Moonheart
London Pan Books 1995 0330342983 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Remainder mark to base, unread copy but chip to top edge of spine.464p; Remainder; 12mo 
Price: 13.43 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 De Panthou , Patrick Bali
Singapore Times Editions 1986 9971400383 Hard Cover Very Good in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Lueras, Leonard 
1988 reprint. Glossy colour photos130 pages; 12mo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 De Souza, Sabrina THE CATARBIE CONSPIRACY Book 1 of the Houkura Series
The Author 2008 978098050907 Paperback Very Good 
500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 107.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Deal, Borden DUNBAR'S COVE
Hutchinson of London 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Wear to jacket edges; Unlcipped jacket, foxing to ffep. Ficitionalised account of dam building during the Great Depression with the Tennessee Valley Authority, USA. Clean text. 600gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dean, Amy E Natural Acts : Reconnecting with Nature to Recover Community, Spirit and Self
New York M Evans and Company 1997 0871318210 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
New copy, unread, practical and inspiring ideas to engage with the natural environment, outdoors to protect the planet and build neighbourhood; 16mo 
Price: 24.31 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dean, Amy E Natural Creativity : Exploring and Using Nature's Raw Materials to Craft Simple Functional and Attractive Objects
New York, Ny, U. S. A. M. Evans & Company, Incorporated 1998 0871318520 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
176p, index, black and white drawings. ; 12mo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dean, Esther Esther Deans' Gardening Book Growing without Digging
Harper & Row 1977 0063120011 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's name inside front cover. ; Reprinted 1989. Compost gardening explained. 300gms weight; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Deane, Paul Sex and the Paranormal : Human Sexual Encounters with the Supernatural
London, United Kingdom Vega Books 2003 1843337061 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
224p, index, Human sexuality and the unexplained. New book. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Dearth, Kim D. R. The Compassion of Dogs : Heartwarming Stories of Loyalty and Kindness
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 2002 076153590x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
188p. Mark on ffep where bookplate removed, otherwise would be fine. Protected by clear plastic cover.; 8vo 
Price: 21.04 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Debold, Elizabeth; Wilson, Marie; Malave, Idelisse MOTHER DAUGHTER REVOLUTION Good Girls to Great Women
Sydney Doubleday 1994 0868245240 Paperback Very Good 
Ideas for bringing up strong and successful daughters.500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Dee, Edward Nightbird
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1999 044652039x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Unclipped jacket. 292p, Author is a former New York Police officer.500gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 11.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Deep, Samuel D. ; Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle Power Tools: 33 Management Inventions You Can Use Today
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. Perseus Books Group 1998 0201772973 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
2nd printing.238p, index. Toolbox for managers to solve problems. New book. 260gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Deery, Joseph OUR LADY OF LOURDES
Dublin Browne and Nolan Ltd 1958 Paperback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Chipping and wear to jacket edges ; Index. Author has made annual visits to Lourdes for 30 years. Guidebook and history to Lourdes and St Bernadette's shrine. Map on endpapers. 700gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 DeFriest, Virginia; DeFriest, Virginia NO PAGODAS
South Australia Seaview Press, Australia 2002 1740082079 Paperback Very Good 
Gift inscription signed by author on title page, former American married to an executive recounts travels and living abroad before settling in Melbourne. 300gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Delbridge, Arthur (Ed) Aussie Talk : the MacQuarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms
Sydney Macquarie Library 1984 0949757225 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
354p, dictionary format. A collection of words and phrases which add a colourful element to Australian language. Book as new, cover has light edge wear at top. 629g weight.; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dempsey, Jack CHAMPIONSHIP FIGHTING Explosive Punching and Aggressive Defence. Jack Cuddy Editor
London Nicholas Kaye 1950 Hardcover Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 
Portion of back jacket and flap only with list of contents and notes written inside. Yellowed paper and darkened endpapers. Dark cover has minor surface wear. ; Diagrams show boxing techniques. 450gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 412.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dennett, Preston E. ; Maupin, Michael (editor) Extraterrestrial Visitations : True Accounts of Contact
Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A. Llewellyn Publications 2001 1567182208 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
First printing.270p, indexTen new accounts of close contact with aliens and UFOs. New book.; 8vo 
Price: 17.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Dennis, C. J. : James, Neil (Ed) THE COMPLETE SENTIMENTAL BLOKE
A & R Classics 2001 0207197350 Paperback Very Good 
Index of poems, glossary. 260gms weight; A&R Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Dennis, Peter & Grey, Jeffrey (Ed) Serving Vital Interests - Australia's Strategic Planning in Peace and War
Australia University of NSW -Defence Academy 1996 073170357x First Edition Soft Cover As New 
This volume brings together the proceedings of the Army's annual historical conference, held in September 1996. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Dennison, Paul E SWITCHING ON A Guide to Edu-Kinesthetics
Glendale, CA Edu-Kinesthetics, Inc 1981 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
Owner's stamp on front and other pages. ; Index, bibliography. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dent, Harry S THE NEXT GREAT BUBBLE BOOM How to Profit from the Greatest Boom in History 2005 - 2009
Melbourne Schwartz 2006 1863953337 Paperback Very Good 
First Australian edition. Index, charts. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages 
Price: 10.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Dentan, Robert Knox And Endicott, Kirk And Gomes, Alberto G. And Hooker, M.B. MALAYSIA AND THE "ORIGINAL PEOPLE" A Case Study of the Impact of Development on Indigenous Peoples
Allyn & Bacon 1997 0205198171 Paperback Very Good- 
Highlighting to preface, pencil notes in margins. ; References. Orang Asli people of Malaysia.260gms weight ; Part of the Cultural Survival Studies in Ethnicity ... Survival Studies in Ethnicity and Change; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 23.52 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Denys, Patti & Holmes, Mary Animal Magnetism : At Home with Celebrities and Their Animal Companions
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1998 0765190516 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
160p of actors and celebrities with their favourite pet in b/w photography and caption. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie