Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GETTING STARTED IN FREE RANGE POULTRY Ag Guide a Practical Handbook
Nsw Industry & Investment 2009 0731306236 Paperback New 
Glossy colour photos, guide to commercial scale free range poultry production, barn raised and outdoor. 750gms; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Little Book of Famous Insults (Gift Editions Ser. )
White Plains, Ny, U. S. A. Peter Pauper Press 1993 0880883669 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rice, Lyn P. (Illustrator) 
Gift inscription to decorative free end paper and slight rubbing to base of spine, book mark still attached to jacket, some rough edge to last two pages which have been torn open rather than cut/slit; 12mo 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 This is Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea Government 1980 072470650x First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
"'This is Papua New Guinea' is the first full length reference book published by the Papua New Guinea Government since Independence was achieved in 1975. Glossy colour photos. 181 pages. Colour map of PNG intact; 4to 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cycles of Life : the American Indians
Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1994 080949583x Hard Cover As New 
One of a series that chronicles the history and culture of the native americans, poignant b/w photos, extensive bibliography, detailed index, 176pages. ; 4to 
Price: 23.61 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 How to Make Good Pictures : the Book for Everyone with a Camera
Kodak Ltd 1951 Hard Cover Good 
256 pages. Front beige cover reads "How to make good pictures : The Kodak manual for amateur photographers". Cover alittle grubby, red cloth spine, front free endpaper clipped at top corner. Plenty of beautiful b/w photos on glossy paper and instructions for composing and improving camera work, glossary of terms, index. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.12 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sigma GH -GJ Series, Service and Repair Manual
Sydney Gregory's Publishing 1988 0855666323 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Models sedan sigma -= gl-se-gsr -1600/2000/2600 - Wagon Sigma GL-SE- 1600/2000/2600. No 189 Years 1980/1983.264p. No grease stains! ; 4to 
Price: 16.67 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Polly Woodside
National Trust of Australia (Victoria) 1978 0909710228 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
16p booklet tracing the history and restoration of the 'Polly Woodside' moored in Melbourne as a floating museum. Light creasing to edge and spine, stapled, pictorial soft cover. ; 4to 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Rolling Stone/omnibus Press Rock 'n' Roll Reader. Given Away Free with RS506, February 1995
Australia Rolling Stone/Omnibus Press 1994 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
136p plus advertisements from Omnibus with Australian book sellers. Looks unread, excellent copy.; 12mo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A-Z of Alternative Therapy
Leicester Blitz Editions 1994 1856052249 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
144p alphabetical listing of over 40 practices. Almost new. 1kg weight; 4to 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gillies & Company : Highlights from the Hilarious ABC TV Series : Cook, Dann, Ellis, Garner, Lewin, Press, Ramsey, Robertson, Ruehl and Watson
Melbourne Mandarin 1992 1863301631 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
194p, colour plates from show. Crease along spine edge front cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHURCHILL The Struggle for Survival 1940/65. Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran
Constable 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Chipping and wear to spine edges of jacket; Index, 1.75kg weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 830 pages 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A SYMPOSIUM ON DIETARY FIBRE Postgraduate Centre, St James's Hospital, Leeds. 5th November, 1976
Reckitt & Colman Paperback Very Good 
Glossy paper. Professor M S Losowsky is Chairman, panel of speakers with expertise in chemistry, pharmacology, epidemiology present facts to support hypothesis that a number of diseases of western industrial society are associated with low residue diet. 125gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Soft Furnishings : over 65 Step-By-Step Projects for Your Home
Sydney Weldon Russell Publishing 1992 187520251x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
1993 reprint.192p, index, illustrated.1.1kg weight. Bottom corner of front cover creased.; 4to 
Price: 22.22 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SECRET language
Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 METAPHYSICAL ENCOUNTERS
Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.57 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BRIGHTON IN COLOUR Official Guide of the County Borough of Brighton 1950-51
Brighton Publicity Commission Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crease to back cover bottom corner; Spiral bound with clear plastic sheet cover. Designed and written by Brighton Corporation Publicity Department. Information booklet with scenes of Brighton's attractions and local adverts. Especially holiday accommodation. 200gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78. pages 
Price: 41.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GLOBAL 200 WORLD WILDLIFE FUND Places That Must Survive. around the World with WWF
White Star 2007 8854403016 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot to base of book ; World Wildlife Fund. Hidden treasures of the planet, stunning colour photography. 2.4kg weight; Journeys Through the World and Nature; Remainder; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Life after Death : Ghosts, Mediums, Spirits and Signs - Evidence from the Other Side
United Kingdom Orbis Publishing 1996 Hard Cover As New 
192p, illustrated.1kg weight, looks like bound edition of items from The Unexplained loose leaf series. 1kg weight; 4to 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Colourful Scotland
Edinburgh Lomond Books 1997 1858337216 Soft Cover As New 
Unpaginated, colour scenes of Scotland with text. ; 4to 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE
Sydney Daily Telegraph 1999 0732265258 Paperback Very Good 
Gift inscription inside front cover. Crease to both bottom corners of cover. ; Showcases everything that is truly great about the game, history, players, legends. 750gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Scottish Symphony
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151865 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ruetz, Michael 
158p, Landscape shaped 10x14", panoramic photos (foldout) of Scotland at its most hauningly beautiful. 1.75kg weight; Folio 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 THE EARTH GARDEN WATER BOOK
Victoria Earth Garden Books 2004 0958639728 First Edition Paperback New 
New book. Index, plenty of detailed, practical advice for saving and recycling water in urban and rural settings. Articles sourced from the ever popular Earth Garden Magazine. 300gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND SIRES '87
Sydney Racetrack & Sires Publications 1987 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good 
P673-687 of index creased but intact. Inserts of newspaper clippings for "Brigand"; Ancestry, of Sires, Advertising section, three generation cross reference index of stallions advertised, international section, plenty of statistics for Australian and New Zealand - sires, broodmare sires, champion sires 1950-1985, list of stallions known to be standing in Australia at time of printing. 1.25kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 686 pages 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE NEW GUIDE TO REMEDIES Homeopathy, Essential Oils, Crystals, Home Remedies
Bath Parragon Plus 2002 0752585215 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Index, guide to home remedies and complementary treatments. 1.2kg weight; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 CAKE DECORATING MADE EASY
ACP Publishing Pty Ltd.,Australia 1990 094989298x Paperback Very Good 
Cakes for all occasions, plenty of colour photos to show steps techniques. 500gms weight ; "Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 8.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 SINO-BRITISH JOINT DECLARATION ON THE QUESTION OF HONG KONG (INITIALLED TEXT)
Hong Kong Xinhua News Agency (Hong Kong Branch) 1984 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, red lettering on cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 34.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BACK YARD OVENS
Victoria Earth Garden Books 2007 0957894716 Paperback New 
Reprinted 2008 . Index. Collection of articles on making woodfired ovens. 250gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 15.68 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE CROSS-STITCH COLLECTION Foreword by Melinda Coss
London Marshall Cavendish 1995 1854358294 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's name sticker top corner of front page with pasted in embroidery floss from Madeira/Mouline. ; Index, colour photos of 25 step-by-step craft projects using cross-stitch - cushions, sachets, bookmarks, samplers and other gift or decorative ideas. 850gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 OFFICIAL YEAR BOOK OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA No 53, 1967. Prepared under the Instructions from the Right Honourable the Treasurer by K M Archer Commonwealth Statistician
Canberra Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Bumped corners (light) ; Index, pullout maps. Comprehensive coverage of Australia's economy, climate, government, education, statistical summary 1901-1966-7. A special section on Australian Books, "an authoritative and current reference and reading list of books dealing with Australia or of Australian authorship wherever published. " 1.8kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 1336 pages 
Price: 23.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ZEN PATHS TO HARMONY
London M Q Publications 2000 180722282 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription ffep. ; Simple b/w images and brief lines of wisdom from masters and well known thinkers. Meditational and profound thoughts to ponder. 255gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 COSMOPOLITAN THE ULTIMATE QUIZ BOOK Your Guide to Love, Work & Relationships
Sydney Book Company Publishing 2000 1863096795 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Lots of quiz questions to discover more about yourself, your life, values and relationships and a score to rate your answers. No creases, clean text. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE ANNALS OF OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART
Sydney Sacred Heart Monastery 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gift inscription ffep dated 1926.; January through December 1926, monthly issues bound with gold lettering on spine. Loosely inserted is torn image of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and remains of book flaps, one advertising 'The Novena of the Memorare of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart has been the means of winning millions, price 3d'. Articles include notes from Missionaries in New Britain, New Guinea, Gilbert Islands, and remote parts of Australia, short stories, photos of brothers and male novices in Australian establishments, Marist and Christian Brothers. 900gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 70.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE MEAM LO'EZ HAGGADAH (ASHKENAZIC) With Commentary by Rabbi Yaakov Culi (1689-1732). Translated and Designed by Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan
New York Maznaim Publishing Corporation 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Ashkenazic rite and simple language avoiding archaic phrases but preserving the meaning of Hebrew text. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 QUICK AND EASY QUILTING SET Easy Projects, Professional Techniques, Materials
Reader's Digest 2005 0762105747 First Edition Hardcover As New 
Boxed kit with 2 books ' Projects' and 'Techniques' with intact tools and material pack consisting of tools and fabric to make Ohio Star wall hanging. Total weight 1kg ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 28.05 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 KNITTING AND CROCHET FOR BABIES
London Cavendish House 1982 0856858579 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight yellowing to paper. ; 42 full colour illustrated patterns in wool, crochet and knitted for infants and babies. Bonnets, layettes, bootees, shawls, rompers uits and vests. 680gms weight; Family Home Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 PROCEDURE HANDBOOK OF ARC WELDING DESIGN AND PRACTICE
Cleveland Lincoln Electric Company 1940 Sixth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Owner's name inside front cover, faded gold lettering on mock leather cover, clean pages, slightly yellowed, bumped corners, darkened endpapers. ; Index, techniques, methods, weldability of metals, technical drawings, charts and photos. 1.1kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1117 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 TEN ECONOMIC STUDIES IN THE TRADITION OF IRVING FISHER
John Wiley & Sons 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Insect damage to edges of jacket ; Index, clean text. Series of independent studies representing each author's most recent research in the field. Includes biographical profile of Irving Fisher. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 501 QUILT BLOCKS A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique
Sydney Murdoch Books 1995 0864114826 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprinted 2003, index, glossy colour photos, step-by-step techniques and themed patterns with 40 projects. Originally published in US by Better Homes and Gardens. 1.6kg weight ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE ART OF CHINESE GARDENS
China Travel & Tourism Press 1999 Paperback Very Good 
Well illustrated guide to the gardens of China for the tourist. History, characteristics of classical gardens and garden design. Imperial, private and botanical gardens. Maps, list of recommended gardens. 300gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 BACK YARD OVENS VOLUME 2 Earth Brick Stone Fire Food
Earth Garden Books 2010 0957894082 Paperback New 
More articles and recipes from readers who have their own ovens in back yard. 250gms weight; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ORIEL COLLEGE RECORD 1989
Oxford First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Surface insect damage to top corner of front cover and bottom edge of back cover. ; Colour foldout photo of new members 1988 with list. Degrees and examination results 1988-9, obituaries, article onTackley's Inn, ThomasArnold, social calendar, sporting events. 230gms weight ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 PERILOUS POWER The Middle East and U S Foreign Policy. Dialogues on Terror, Democracy, War and Justice
Boulder, Co, U. S. A. Paradigm Publishers 2007 1594513120 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Index, notes. Analysis of US Foreign Policy, the Middle East and ongoing conflicts. 600gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 CHOOK WISDOM
Earth Garden Books 2007 0957894708 Paperback New 
Living with chooks, collection of articles from the popular Earth Garden magazine. 250gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Australian Yarn Art : Knitting Stories & Designs
Melbourne Crown Content 2002 1740950135 First Edition Soft Cover New 
192p, coloured illustrations, knitting patterns and designs from some of Australia's most innovative knitwear designers - profiles Liz Gemmel, cleckheaton, wendy denis, jumbuk wools, patons and more, using wool, mohair and newer textured yarns. 650gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 
Price: 30.56 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 MOMENTS IN TIME 50 Years of Associated Press News Photos
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207149801 Revised Edition Softcover Good 
Repaired tear to base of spine covering. Owner's name front page. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; Iconic images of our time, dustbowl, Iwo Jima, Vietnam, Moon landing. 1.25gk weight; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 PRAYING TOGETHER Suggestions for Group Prayer
Melbourne Catholic Adult Education Centre 1986 0864071094 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Stapled booklet published as a resource for RENEW teams, Australia Renew Association in Catholic Church, Component 4. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
Adelaide Axiom 2002 1864761717 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Weight 260 grams. Translated and interpreted byJames Legge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 KNIT ME A RAINBOW Family Circle 32 Colourful Handknits for Children from Tots to Teens
Murdoch Books 1990 0864111487 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Colourful jumpers and cardigans. 500gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 MYSTERIOUS CREATURES
Time Life Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good 
Index. Includes Loch Ness and the Ice Man. 750gms weight; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE BAR GUIDE
Ken Fin 2000 1740410556 Hardcover Very Good 
Index, practical guide to stocking a bar with recipes and information on products. 800gm weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 NEWCASTLE CHRONICLE POCKET PORTFOLIO OF 101 FAVOURITE SONGS
Newcastle ON Tyne Newcastle Chronicle Paperback Fair 
Darkened paper, fragile binding, no loose pages. ; Index. Music scores and songs. Dated approx 1899. 250gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 80.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 FOLK SONGS OF PEGGY SEEGER 88 Traditional Ballads and Songs
New York Oak Publications 1964 Paperback Good+ 
Insect damage to cover; Index of first lines, lyrics and score. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 12.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 BATEMAN'S EAST SUSSEX
The National Trust 1989 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Reprinted 1991, biographical notes on Rudyard Kipling, chronology. Kipling installed electricity in 1903 powered by a local river. Stapled booklet, colour illustration on cover. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE CORRIEDALE History, Lamb Rearing, Crafts, Cooking, How to Spit a Whole Sheep, Ugg Boots
South Australia S A Corriedale Association Paperback Very Good 
Produced in the 1980s to celebrate the centenary of the Corriedale 1882- 1982, history, patterns for ugg boots, slippers, dyeing wool and a selection of recipes for meat including smoking and cakes using dripping. 260gms weight; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE HERITAGE OF WALES
Swansea Celtic Publications 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding, b/w and colour photos of scenery, historic ruins, monuments and buildings. 250gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE ALL-TIME FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONG BOOK
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207147558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cook, Patirck 
Owner's name top corner of first page. ; Index of first lines, song lyrics but no music scores. Words to 'Happy Little Vegemites', 'Shaddap You Face' and old favourites 'Botany Bay' etc. 850gms weight; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Effy, penny pearce uk 
Price: 15.27 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 BEAUTIFUL EMBROIDERY Better Homes and Gardens
Sydney Murdoch Books 1999 0864118414 Paperback Very Good+ 
Index, projects using variety of stitches and techniques, handkerchief trims, baby clothes, grub roses, bookmarks, glass cases, sachets. 450gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A NATION UNITED - 9 MAY 2001 A Joint Commemorative Meeting of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia and the Centenary Commemoration Ceremony
Melbourne Centenary of Federation Victoria 2001 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
History of Federation and brief profiles of notable Australians. 650gms weight ; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 KNITTING FOR LIVING 30 Exciting Designer Patterns for Today's Lifestyles
Family Circle 1988 0864111037 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding, rubbing to spine edge. Autumn collection of fashionable handknits using a variety of yarns. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 BEACH AND BUSH DAY TRIPS Discovering Areas of Natural History Interest in South Gipplsand
South Gippsland Conservation Society 1985 0959205012 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet, maps, index, wildlife and nature, fossils arranged by location.100gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 15.27 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MAY GIBBS COUNTRY CRAFT
Bay Books 1993 1863780521 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Elton, Andrew 
Glossy paper, colourful craft ideas featuring gumnut babies in decoupage, stencilling, folk art, wall frieze. Loose pattern sheets.400gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1863 - 1963
Hardcover Very Good 
With compliments slip enclosed. 680gms weight; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 18.15 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 CANBERRA UP-TO-DATE A Guide for Visitors and Businessmen Giving Useful, Up-To-Date Facts about Australia's National Capital
Canberra Rampart Publishing First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Pre 1966 edition, directory with foldout map - never used, stapled binding. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ROBERT'S CHOCOLATE MAKING Step by Step Instruction Taking Beginners through to Advanced Work
Melbourne Robert's Confectionary Supplies 0958999007 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet recipes and techniques including easter eggs, toffee, truffles. 100gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Mazda 626 Rear Wheel Drive, Sedan and Hardtop 1979 - 1983 : Gregory's Scientific Publications Service and Repair Manual No 181
Sydney Gregory's Automotive Publications 1984 855665041 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Ninth reprint 1991. Looks new.750gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 198 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ART IN NORTH QUEENSLAND Selected works from the Cairns City Collection
Cairns The Society 1987 0731606248 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated catalog of Cairns City Collection based on annual art prize includes pottery, sculpture as well as paintings. 350gms weight ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR Issue 29 July September 2004
Gadfly Media 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Glossy colour illustrations, How to Ethically Collect Aboriginal Art, John Olsen, Kerry Crowley interview. 1kg weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 MAFFRA PAST AND PRESENT
Maffra and District Historical Society Paperback Very Good 
Mark on cover where sticker removed. ; Oblong shape, stapled binding with historic b/w photos 125gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 23.93 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 BUSHWALKING AND MOUNTAINCRAFT LEADERSHIP : MANUAL OF THE VICTORIAN BUSHWALKING AND MOUNTAINCRAFT TRAINING ADVISORY BOARD
Melbourne Dept of Youth Sport and Recreation 1978 0724186824 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
Foxing to edges; Aims to assist bushwalkers and students of leadership in all outdoor adventure pursuits, outdoor education. Index, 300gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 116 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Tony Bilson's Recipe Book
Sydney William Heinemann Australia 1987 0855610743 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
216p, coloured illustrations of signature dishes from Bilson's restaurant. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 19.68 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEAR BOOK 1950 A Directory for Writers Artists, Playwrights, Film Writers Photographers and Composers. Forty-Third Year of New Issue
London Adam and Charles Black Hardcover Very Good- 
Owner's name top edge of title page crossed out. Notes in margins,. ; List of magazines, publishers and markets with ads. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 COLLINS SPANISH COLLEGE DICTIONARY
Collins 1991 0004333403 Paperback Very Good 
Foxing to endpapers and sides. ; Plastic covered. 700gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 21.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 SOCIAL SCIENCE AND FREEDOM A REPORT TO THE PEOPLE The Eighth in a Series of Annual Public Lectures on Problems of Current Interest in the Social Sciences, and of Particular Interest to the Citizens of Minnesota
Minnesota Social Science Research Centre of the Graduate School 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding. Series of articles on freedom, mass communication, right to read, fredom in universities and in America. 125gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 STANLEY GIBBONS PRICED CATALOGUE OF STAMPS Part 1 British Empire Also Egypt & Iraq (1938)
London Stanley Gibbons Ltd 1938 Hardcover Good 
Curved faded spine, back inner hinge exposed. ; Fourty fourth edition. Index, 1.3kg weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1354 pages 
Price: 66.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE LIMERICK BOOK Over 1000 Hilarious, Rude and Politically Incorrect Limericks
Melbourne Hinkler Books Pty Ltd 2003 1741211654 Paperback Very Good 
Profile of Edwar Lear, new, bawdy and family. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 444 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 TRIUMPH HERALD 1200 OWNER'S REPAIR MANUAL FOR COUPE, CONVERTIBLE, ESTATE CAR AND SALOON MODELS
Coventry Standard-Triumph Sales Limited 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Jacket has creases, chips and wear to edges. ; Index. Issued by the service division. Very clean interior. 500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 STOW-ON-THE-WOLD QUINCENTENARY Official History and Guide
Co-Ordinating Committee 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding. Official handbook and guide. Blue flyer programme of events for the 12 months loosely inserted. Numerous ads from local businesses as well as local history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 VOYAGE OF A CENTURY Photo Collection of NYK Ships
1985 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
In slipcase. Index. Produced by Nippon Yusen Kaisha to commemorate the centenary of the company's shipping operation. List of ships from establishment in 1885 to August 1945 engine and historical notes, list of ships from 1945 to 1985. Colour illustrations with specifications. 900gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 288.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 WHO RULES THE AUSSIE KITCHEN? Footy Stars Favourite Recipes
Melbourne Michael Coade Production 1991 0646054686 Paperback Very Good 
Full page colour photos of AFL players with a recipe and brief career profile. 250gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 JOURNEY TO THE UNDERWORLD
Taiwan Sheng-Hsien Magazine Association 1987 Paperback Very Good 
English language version. 62 journeys intended to encourage the reader to lead a better life on earth. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pages 
Price: 41.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 HOSPITAL DIETS Technical Manual No 8-500. Air Force Manual No. 160-8
Washington DC Department of the Army and the Airforce 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Faint stain to bottom edge of front cover. ; Index. Stapled binding. Guide for planning, ordering and preparation of diets in military hospitals.200gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 38.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ENTER ..."HQ/FLAMINGO" SHORT STORY COLLECTION 25 New Short Stories from the Hq/flamingo Competition
Sydney HarperCollins Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd 1997 0732257328 Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top corner of front page. ; Top 25 stories from the competition. 250gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 298 pages 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 OLD ELTHAM A Selection of the Sketches by Llwyd Roberts, 1875 - 1940
Kent Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Roberts, Llwyd 
Light crease to corner above spine. ; Stapled binding. Kentish Times republished these sketches in 1966, scenes, old houses and buildings. 200gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 26 pages 
Price: 156.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 THREE LITTLE DARKIES An All-British, All-Colour, All-Picture Children's Book
London McCorquodale & Co Ltd Paperback Very Good- 
Stapled binding rubbed spine edge, Owner's name top edge of cover; Bingo, Bang and Boo played in their father's big canoe. Adventures on an island, full colour illustrations. 200gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 74.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 THE PRACTICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY AND CONCORDANCE four books in one. bible dictionary, concordance, treasury of biblical information, practical course in bible reading
New Jersey Barbour and Co 0916441296 Paperback Very Good 
Yellowed paper. Gold lettering on cover and spine. 250gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 EROS IN SOCIETY More Adventures of a Lady and Gentleman of Leisure
Headline Book Publishing 1991 0747205329 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
500gms weight; Parker; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 AUSTRALIAN BUSH POEMS
Axiom 1996 0947338284 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of title page; Softcover with flaps, delightful colour paintings accompany poems. 1997 reprint 250gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ALL SAINTS NEWTOWN 1862-1987
Melbourne All Saints Anglican Church 1987 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding, local history of the parish church All Saints Anglican Church Newtown, Victoria. Layout of church, clergy, windows and church vessels. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Falcon Fairlane LTD EA, NA, DA, EB, NC, DC - Series 1. 3.2 and 3.9 Litre Six Cylinder Engines 1988 - 1992
Sydney Gregory's Automotive Publications 1992 0855667133 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Gregory's Service and Repair Manual No 245. Ford Falcon Fairlane, Fairmont and LTD 1988 - Feb1992. Contents are clean. 850gms weight; 4to 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ISRAEL POCKET LIBRARY History from 1880
Jerusalem Keter Publishing House 1974 0706513223 Paperback Very Good 
No creases. Index, supplement on the Yom Kippur War, 1973 bound in at rear. 250gms weight; Israel Pocket Library; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 GETTING STARTED IN PERMACULTURE
Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 "BB", ; Watkins-Pitchford, Denys DARK ESTUARY
M Joseph 1980 0718118669 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, D J 
Top corner of ffep removed. ; 500gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Aarons, Mark and Domm, Robert EAST TIMOR A Western made tragedy
Sydney Left Book Club 1992 1875285105 Paperback Very Good 
Damning indictment of Indonesia's occupation of East Timor. Introduction Jose Ramos-Horta. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 15.27 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Absalom, Jack & Reg Outback Cooking in the Camp Oven
Melbourne The Five Mile Press 1990 0867882816 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Burt, Jocelyn 
110p with recipes & full colour glossy photos of scrumptious scones, damper, roast lamb, baked fish, pasta and other treats produced from a cast iron pot and an open fire - amazing. Excellent condition. 500gms weight; 8vo ; 110 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Achterberg, Jeanne Woman As Healer
Boston, Ma, U. S. A. Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1991 0877736162 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
242p, index, illustrated. "A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ackerman, Diane CULTIVATING DELIGHT A Natural History of My Garden
HarperCollins 2001 0060199865 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription ffep. ; Delights of an American garden. Rough cut edges. 600gms weight ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aczel, Amir D. PENDULUM Leon Foucault and the Triumph of Science
Atria 2003 0743464788 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Ffep creased; Index, new book with remainder mark, signed on title page by author. 250gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Adam-Smith, Patsy THE SHEARERS
Nelson 1982 0170058840 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Faded spine to dustjacket ; Index, traces history from the age of squatters.1.5kg weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 416 pages 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adams, Phillip Penguin Book of More Australian Jokes
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1996 0140253548 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
510p, index. No crease to spine, gift inscription on front page. 500gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adams, Phillip THE UNSPEAKABLE ADAMS Forty Controversial and Popular Pieces
Melbourne Nelson 1977 0170051781 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good- Illustrated by John Spooner 
Sunned spine; Signed by author on half title page. 300gms weight; 8vo ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com