|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Little Book of Famous Insults (Gift Editions Ser. ) White Plains, Ny, U. S. A. Peter Pauper Press 1993 0880883669 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rice, Lyn P. (Illustrator) Gift inscription to decorative free end paper and slight rubbing to base of spine, book mark still attached to jacket, some rough edge to last two pages which have been torn open rather than cut/slit; 12mo Price:
9.26 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
This is Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea Government 1980 072470650x First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket "'This is Papua New Guinea' is the first full length reference book published by the Papua New Guinea Government since Independence was achieved in 1975. Glossy colour photos. 181 pages. Colour map of PNG intact; 4to Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cycles of Life : the American Indians Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1994 080949583x Hard Cover As New One of a series that chronicles the history and culture of the native americans, poignant b/w photos, extensive bibliography, detailed index, 176pages. ; 4to Price:
23.61 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
How to Make Good Pictures : the Book for Everyone with a Camera Kodak Ltd 1951 Hard Cover Good 256 pages. Front beige cover reads "How to make good pictures : The Kodak manual for amateur photographers". Cover alittle grubby, red cloth spine, front free endpaper clipped at top corner. Plenty of beautiful b/w photos on glossy paper and instructions for composing and improving camera work, glossary of terms, index. ; 8vo Price:
14.12 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Polly Woodside National Trust of Australia (Victoria) 1978 0909710228 First Edition Soft Cover Good 16p booklet tracing the history and restoration of the 'Polly Woodside' moored in Melbourne as a floating museum. Light creasing to edge and spine, stapled, pictorial soft cover. ; 4to Price:
11.11 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BRIGHTON IN COLOUR Official Guide of the County Borough of Brighton 1950-51 Brighton Publicity Commission Second Edition Paperback Very Good Crease to back cover bottom corner; Spiral bound with clear plastic sheet cover. Designed and written by Brighton Corporation Publicity Department. Information booklet with scenes of Brighton's attractions and local adverts. Especially holiday accommodation. 200gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78. pages Price:
41.25 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
100 YEARS OF RUGBY LEAGUE Sydney Daily Telegraph 1999 0732265258 Paperback Very Good Gift inscription inside front cover. Crease to both bottom corners of cover. ; Showcases everything that is truly great about the game, history, players, legends. 750gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 174 pages Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Scottish Symphony Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151865 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ruetz, Michael 158p, Landscape shaped 10x14", panoramic photos (foldout) of Scotland at its most hauningly beautiful. 1.75kg weight; Folio Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
THE EARTH GARDEN WATER BOOK Victoria Earth Garden Books 2004 0958639728 First Edition Paperback New New book. Index, plenty of detailed, practical advice for saving and recycling water in urban and rural settings. Articles sourced from the ever popular Earth Garden Magazine. 300gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages Price:
19.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND SIRES '87 Sydney Racetrack & Sires Publications 1987 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good P673-687 of index creased but intact. Inserts of newspaper clippings for "Brigand"; Ancestry, of Sires, Advertising section, three generation cross reference index of stallions advertised, international section, plenty of statistics for Australian and New Zealand - sires, broodmare sires, champion sires 1950-1985, list of stallions known to be standing in Australia at time of printing. 1.25kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 686 pages Price:
22.28 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
CAKE DECORATING MADE EASY ACP Publishing Pty Ltd.,Australia 1990 094989298x Paperback Very Good Cakes for all occasions, plenty of colour photos to show steps techniques. 500gms weight ; "Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Price:
8.25 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
BACK YARD OVENS Victoria Earth Garden Books 2007 0957894716 Paperback New Reprinted 2008 . Index. Collection of articles on making woodfired ovens. 250gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages Price:
15.68 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE CROSS-STITCH COLLECTION Foreword by Melinda Coss London Marshall Cavendish 1995 1854358294 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Owner's name sticker top corner of front page with pasted in embroidery floss from Madeira/Mouline. ; Index, colour photos of 25 step-by-step craft projects using cross-stitch - cushions, sachets, bookmarks, samplers and other gift or decorative ideas. 850gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Price:
29.70 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ZEN PATHS TO HARMONY London M Q Publications 2000 180722282 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gift inscription ffep. ; Simple b/w images and brief lines of wisdom from masters and well known thinkers. Meditational and profound thoughts to ponder. 255gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
12.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
THE ANNALS OF OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART Sydney Sacred Heart Monastery 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gift inscription ffep dated 1926.; January through December 1926, monthly issues bound with gold lettering on spine. Loosely inserted is torn image of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and remains of book flaps, one advertising 'The Novena of the Memorare of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart has been the means of winning millions, price 3d'. Articles include notes from Missionaries in New Britain, New Guinea, Gilbert Islands, and remote parts of Australia, short stories, photos of brothers and male novices in Australian establishments, Marist and Christian Brothers. 900gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages Price:
70.13 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
KNITTING AND CROCHET FOR BABIES London Cavendish House 1982 0856858579 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight yellowing to paper. ; 42 full colour illustrated patterns in wool, crochet and knitted for infants and babies. Bonnets, layettes, bootees, shawls, rompers uits and vests. 680gms weight; Family Home Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
27.23 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
PROCEDURE HANDBOOK OF ARC WELDING DESIGN AND PRACTICE Cleveland Lincoln Electric Company 1940 Sixth Edition Softcover Very Good Owner's name inside front cover, faded gold lettering on mock leather cover, clean pages, slightly yellowed, bumped corners, darkened endpapers. ; Index, techniques, methods, weldability of metals, technical drawings, charts and photos. 1.1kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1117 pages Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
TEN ECONOMIC STUDIES IN THE TRADITION OF IRVING FISHER John Wiley & Sons 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Insect damage to edges of jacket ; Index, clean text. Series of independent studies representing each author's most recent research in the field. Includes biographical profile of Irving Fisher. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
501 QUILT BLOCKS A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique Sydney Murdoch Books 1995 0864114826 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprinted 2003, index, glossy colour photos, step-by-step techniques and themed patterns with 40 projects. Originally published in US by Better Homes and Gardens. 1.6kg weight ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages Price:
33.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
THE ART OF CHINESE GARDENS China Travel & Tourism Press 1999 Paperback Very Good Well illustrated guide to the gardens of China for the tourist. History, characteristics of classical gardens and garden design. Imperial, private and botanical gardens. Maps, list of recommended gardens. 300gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages Price:
24.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
ORIEL COLLEGE RECORD 1989 Oxford First Edition Softcover Very Good- Surface insect damage to top corner of front cover and bottom edge of back cover. ; Colour foldout photo of new members 1988 with list. Degrees and examination results 1988-9, obituaries, article onTackley's Inn, ThomasArnold, social calendar, sporting events. 230gms weight ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages Price:
33.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
CHOOK WISDOM Earth Garden Books 2007 0957894708 Paperback New Living with chooks, collection of articles from the popular Earth Garden magazine. 250gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Australian Yarn Art : Knitting Stories & Designs Melbourne Crown Content 2002 1740950135 First Edition Soft Cover New 192p, coloured illustrations, knitting patterns and designs from some of Australia's most innovative knitwear designers - profiles Liz Gemmel, cleckheaton, wendy denis, jumbuk wools, patons and more, using wool, mohair and newer textured yarns. 650gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to Price:
30.56 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
MOMENTS IN TIME 50 Years of Associated Press News Photos Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207149801 Revised Edition Softcover Good Repaired tear to base of spine covering. Owner's name front page. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; Iconic images of our time, dustbowl, Iwo Jima, Vietnam, Moon landing. 1.25gk weight; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages Price:
11.55 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
PRAYING TOGETHER Suggestions for Group Prayer Melbourne Catholic Adult Education Centre 1986 0864071094 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Stapled booklet published as a resource for RENEW teams, Australia Renew Association in Catholic Church, Component 4. 200gms weight; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pages Price:
14.85 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
MYSTERIOUS CREATURES Time Life Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good Index. Includes Loch Ness and the Ice Man. 750gms weight; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages Price:
13.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
THE BAR GUIDE Ken Fin 2000 1740410556 Hardcover Very Good Index, practical guide to stocking a bar with recipes and information on products. 800gm weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages Price:
29.70 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
BATEMAN'S EAST SUSSEX The National Trust 1989 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good Reprinted 1991, biographical notes on Rudyard Kipling, chronology. Kipling installed electricity in 1903 powered by a local river. Stapled booklet, colour illustration on cover. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
THE HERITAGE OF WALES Swansea Celtic Publications 1970 Paperback Very Good Stapled binding, b/w and colour photos of scenery, historic ruins, monuments and buildings. 250gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages Price:
12.38 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
THE ALL-TIME FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONG BOOK Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207147558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cook, Patirck Owner's name top corner of first page. ; Index of first lines, song lyrics but no music scores. Words to 'Happy Little Vegemites', 'Shaddap You Face' and old favourites 'Botany Bay' etc. 850gms weight; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Effy, penny pearce uk Price:
15.27 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
BEAUTIFUL EMBROIDERY Better Homes and Gardens Sydney Murdoch Books 1999 0864118414 Paperback Very Good+ Index, projects using variety of stitches and techniques, handkerchief trims, baby clothes, grub roses, bookmarks, glass cases, sachets. 450gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages Price:
20.63 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
MAY GIBBS COUNTRY CRAFT Bay Books 1993 1863780521 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Elton, Andrew Glossy paper, colourful craft ideas featuring gumnut babies in decoupage, stencilling, folk art, wall frieze. Loose pattern sheets.400gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages Price:
33.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
MAFFRA PAST AND PRESENT Maffra and District Historical Society Paperback Very Good Mark on cover where sticker removed. ; Oblong shape, stapled binding with historic b/w photos 125gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
23.93 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Tony Bilson's Recipe Book Sydney William Heinemann Australia 1987 0855610743 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 216p, coloured illustrations of signature dishes from Bilson's restaurant. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
19.68 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
VOYAGE OF A CENTURY Photo Collection of NYK Ships 1985 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket In slipcase. Index. Produced by Nippon Yusen Kaisha to commemorate the centenary of the company's shipping operation. List of ships from establishment in 1885 to August 1945 engine and historical notes, list of ships from 1945 to 1985. Colour illustrations with specifications. 900gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 322 pages Price:
288.75 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
JOURNEY TO THE UNDERWORLD Taiwan Sheng-Hsien Magazine Association 1987 Paperback Very Good English language version. 62 journeys intended to encourage the reader to lead a better life on earth. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pages Price:
41.25 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
AUSTRALIAN BUSH POEMS Axiom 1996 0947338284 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good Owner's name top edge of title page; Softcover with flaps, delightful colour paintings accompany poems. 1997 reprint 250gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
ALL SAINTS NEWTOWN 1862-1987 Melbourne All Saints Anglican Church 1987 Paperback Very Good Stapled binding, local history of the parish church All Saints Anglican Church Newtown, Victoria. Layout of church, clergy, windows and church vessels. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages Price:
19.80 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
ISRAEL POCKET LIBRARY History from 1880 Jerusalem Keter Publishing House 1974 0706513223 Paperback Very Good No creases. Index, supplement on the Yom Kippur War, 1973 bound in at rear. 250gms weight; Israel Pocket Library; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages Price:
14.85 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Absalom, Jack & Reg Outback Cooking in the Camp Oven Melbourne The Five Mile Press 1990 0867882816 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Burt, Jocelyn 110p with recipes & full colour glossy photos of scrumptious scones, damper, roast lamb, baked fish, pasta and other treats produced from a cast iron pot and an open fire - amazing. Excellent condition. 500gms weight; 8vo ; 110 pages Price:
20.63 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Achterberg, Jeanne Woman As Healer Boston, Ma, U. S. A. Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1991 0877736162 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 242p, index, illustrated. "A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. ; 8vo Price:
18.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Adam-Smith, Patsy THE SHEARERS Nelson 1982 0170058840 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Faded spine to dustjacket ; Index, traces history from the age of squatters.1.5kg weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 416 pages Price:
27.23 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|