Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lanhydrock House - Cornwall
National Trust 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 
Visitors guide to the National Trust property Lanhydrock House in Cornwall, estate of Richard Robartes since 1600s. B/W photos, house plan, garden description in 26 pages.Comes with insert sheet guide to kitchen quarters. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.08 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Norfolk Island
Burns Philp (Norfolk Island) Ltd 0858580411 Pictorial Cover As New 
Tourist guide to Norfolk Island, an historic south pacific paradise. Stapled binding, glossy colour photos of the island's attractions, including some early historic scenes. Map on inside back cover. 100gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 17.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STOP SMOKING
Paperback Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GETTING STARTED IN FREE RANGE POULTRY Ag Guide a Practical Handbook
Nsw Industry & Investment 2009 0731306236 Paperback New 
Glossy colour photos, guide to commercial scale free range poultry production, barn raised and outdoor. 750gms; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 30.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 This Scepter'd Isle : Shakespeare in Praise of Britain with Photographs by Fay Godwin
London Souvenir Press 1989 0285629034 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Godwin, Fay 
8vo 
Price: 14.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Growing Native Plants Vol 1, 1971
Canberra Canberra Botanic Gardens AGPS 1974 Pictorial Cover Good 
Some pencil underlining to text - winter attributes of plants; 4to 
Price: 4.97 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Australia's and New Zealand's Seafood Downunder : a Fishing, Cooking and Pictorial Book to Everyone's Taste
Sydney Harper Macrae 0958812233 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferrari
Colour Library Books 1984 086283161x Hard Cover As New 
8vo 
Price: 13.37 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tewkesbury : the Offical Guide and Handbook
London Tewkesbury Town Council Soft Cover Very Good 
103 page guide to Tewkesbury has index, b/w illustrations, advertisements for local businesses, published sometime after 1971, ideal for local history, family research or travel memento; 8vo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Decorating the Living Room : 104 Projects & Ideas
Minnetonka Cy Decosse Incorporated 1993 0865733546 Hard Cover As New 
Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating from the Home Decorating Institute, wellillustrated colourful guide to decorating living room - covers 4 main styles - traditional, country, contemporary and transitional styles then presents wall& window treatments, room accents and furniture projects with clear instructions; 4to 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mother Earth, Father Sky : Native American Myth
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1997 0705435237 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
Brand new unread. 8oogms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Little Book of Famous Insults (Gift Editions Ser. )
White Plains, Ny, U. S. A. Peter Pauper Press 1993 0880883669 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rice, Lyn P. (Illustrator) 
Gift inscription to decorative free end paper and slight rubbing to base of spine, book mark still attached to jacket, some rough edge to last two pages which have been torn open rather than cut/slit; 12mo 
Price: 7.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Argosy Vol Xx1 No 5 May 1960
London Fleetway Publications Soft Cover Good 
Argosy is an english short story magazine published monthly. 144 stitched pages, now yellowing, but not dog-eared. Has winning entry for the Argosy Award 500 pound short story competitions (Edward McCarthy) and stories by Geoffrey Household, Michael Gilbert, Norah Lofts, Elizabeth Taylor, Christopher Landon and others. Paper binding on spine abit creased and wrinkled, but intact. ; 12mo 
Price: 14.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Little Pilgrim in the Unseen
London Macmillan 1882 Hard Cover Good 
Embossed covers with gold lettering, faded beige/grey colour no dust jacket. Heavy discolouration to endpapers, staples rusted, actual pages of text in good shape, no foxing etc.148p. ; 12mo 
Price: 38.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 People's Friend Annual 1974-1975
London D C Thomson & Co 1974 Hard Cover Very Good 
Laminated hardcover compilation of popular stories from the People's Friend, sprinkled with ads of that time and b/w sketches to illustrate the stories. Page edges starting to yellow or darken. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.61 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Favourite Australian Bush Songs Compiled by Lionel Long and Graham Jenkin
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1973 0851793770 Paperback Very Good 
Seal Books edition. Each song collected has brief historical notes, lyrics and score, 152 pages with index. Gift inscription on front page. ; 12mo 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 This is Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea Government 1980 072470650x First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
"'This is Papua New Guinea' is the first full length reference book published by the Papua New Guinea Government since Independence was achieved in 1975. Glossy colour photos. 181 pages. Colour map of PNG intact; 4to 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cycles of Life : the American Indians
Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1994 080949583x Hard Cover As New 
One of a series that chronicles the history and culture of the native americans, poignant b/w photos, extensive bibliography, detailed index, 176pages. ; 4to 
Price: 19.48 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1976
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc 0852293119 Hard Cover Very Good 
Events of 1975. Index and biographies. Bicentennial of the United States. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Humour in the Weekly
Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1983 0859020819 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
256 pages. Presents fifty years of Australia's funniest writers in a popular Australian women's magazine Australian Women's Weekly, with b/w illustrations by Bill Pidgeon, Clarrie King and Allan Stomann; 8vo 
Price: 12.61 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Chapter One - a Taste of Things to Come
Sydney Harper Collins 1998 0999103571 Soft Cover Very Good 
251 pages. Featuring a selection of Flamingo titles of first chapter of new works by Australian and International authors. Title page has notice "This collection is subject to final correction prior to publication. Not for resale'; 12mo 
Price: 6.49 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The People Who Made Australia Great
Sydney Collins 1988 0732200288 First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
Pays tribute to 200 Australians who have contributed to the nation . The men and women living or dead, represent outstanding human endeavour and achievement in all kinds of fields. Useful reference work, text and illustration . Jacket intact, sunned along spine and top edges; 4to 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Colourful Australia : the Outback
Sydney Colour Library Books 1984 0862831423 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Streichen, Eberhard 
Produced by Ted Smart & David Gibbon this title is part of the Colourful Australia Series.. Glossy full colour images of Australian Outback - Uluru, Alice Springs, traditional foods, the Kimberley, minimal text. ; 4to 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Vintage Cars
Guildford, Surrey Colour Library Books 0862831644 Hard Cover Very Good 
Page after page of glossy full colour plates of old cars in perfect condition. , minimal text. Chip to bottom edge of front laminated pictorial cover and knock to top of spine. Rough corners. Nearly 9inches by 11inches.; 8vo 
Price: 14.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Australian Stamp Album : a Fully Illustrated, Simplified Album with Spaces for Most Postage Stamps Issued by the Commonwealth of Australia from the First Issue to the Present
Dubbo, Nsw. The Stamp Factory Second Edition Soft Cover As New 
As new, biro 30c on front page, b/w illustrations of most stamps issued since Federation, 112 pages, aimed at beginner or children but useful to identify series and sets or special issues of Australian stamps up to about 1993.; 4to 
Price: 13.37 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Food for Action
London Pelham Books 1987 0720717523 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
Back cover rubbed, appears unread. 144 pages, nutrition tables, recipes, special regimes for diabetics and vegetarians. A healthy diet can contribute to overall fitness and improve sporting performance. ; 4to 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Fun in Cubbing : a Book for Nine Year Old Cubs
Australia Horwitz Publications 1978 725505230 Pictorial Cover Good 
Published by the National Executive Committee of the Scout Association of Australia, 146 pages, soft cover, revised 1978. An introduction and handbook for young cubs, illustrations teach skills in first aid, camping, fitness, cooking and whole range of varied activities and badge awars a cub is likely to encounter. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 How to Make Good Pictures : the Book for Everyone with a Camera
Kodak Ltd 1951 Hard Cover Good 
256 pages. Front beige cover reads "How to make good pictures : The Kodak manual for amateur photographers". Cover alittle grubby, red cloth spine, front free endpaper clipped at top corner. Plenty of beautiful b/w photos on glossy paper and instructions for composing and improving camera work, glossary of terms, index. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Fifth Sexton Blake Omnibus . Book One : Murder on the Monte by Ross Richards . Book Two Every Man an Enemy by W. Howard Baker
London Howard Baker 1969 093000402 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Two full length Sexton Blake novels, 256 pages, 100, 000 words. Covered in stamps and stickers from the Athenaeum Library, Melbourne, page edges bit grubby, obvioulsy used, sound reading copy, plastic covering to jacket has probably preserved it. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Great Australian Pub Crawl Guide
Melbourne Penguin 1997 1854718789 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
Shorter and wider than a mass market paperback this 140 page illustrated guide to the pubs, bars, hotels of Australia. Arrranged by state, 1 to a pges with notes on their attributes or lack thereof, directions on how to get there, and some background info. "The pubs in this book have three things in common; they're great, they're Australian and they serve that liquid gold the uninebriated know as beer. " Good fun for anyone with a thirst, or just curious about this famous part of Aussie folklore.; 12mo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The World Almanac Commemorative Edition by the Editors of the World Almanac. the Complete 1868 Original and Selections from 25, 50, and 100 Years Ago
New York Pharos Books 1992 0886877288 Soft Cover Good 
The commemorative edition celebrates 125 years of facts about people, places, culture, sports, world and US events, and much, much more.552 pages of cramped newsprint style text with heaps of charts, tables and statisitics, calendars for major cities, old style ads, election results - packed with info. Still in godd shpe, a few dogeared corners, small tear to soft front cover at bootm spine edge.. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 English-French French-English Dictionary
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Brown cover, gold lettering on spine and cover, 288 pages, yellowed paper, inkstain to back cover otherwise unused. ; 32mo 
Price: 9.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 River Journeys
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1984 0563202041 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
River Journeys is the book to accompany the BBC television series where 6 notables - Germaine Greer, Russell Braddon, William Shawcross, Michael Wood, Christina Dodwell, Brian Thompson share their accounts and experiences as they travel famous rivers, well illustrated b/w and colour 208 p with index. Excellent condition $24.95 sticker from Grace Bros on back cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Cruise : a Novel of Murder and Romance
Sydney Harpercollins 1995 0732256364 Trade Paperback As New in As New dust jacket 
'Murder, romance and intrigue set against the exotic backdrop of the Oriana in the Mediterranean, make this a must-read tale of passion and excitement by a dazzling array of international authors. '256p with flap to soft cover trade paperpback Copyright the Dyslexia Institute; 8vo 
Price: 11.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Pisa: Tourist Guide of the Town with Pictures and Special Details of the Monuments of Piazza Dei Miracoli (Catherderal Square) Translated by M Cherubini
1979 Pictorial Cover Good 
112p pocket guide with colour illustrations to the sites and attractions of Pisa. Greeting on inside cover; 16mo 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Straight Up : the Autobiography of Arthur Daley As Told to Peter Abelmanmn
London Mandarin 1992 0749311193 Soft Cover Very Good 
Featrures george Cole who played Arthur Daley in the hit television series on front cover.192 p with some b/w shots from the show. ; 12mo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Keys to Kashmir
Srinagar Lalla Rookh Publication 1957 Soft Cover Good 
Revised and reprinted in April 1957. "We have attempted to present a sketch of the country, its people, its customs, its problems and its hopes. " 208p 6p bibliography; 8vo 
Price: 24.83 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The English Countryside in Colour : a Collection of Colour Photographs by J. Allan Cash and A. F. Kersting with an Introductory Text and Notes on the Iluustrations by G. W. Stonier
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
112p, 40 full 10" colour illustrations of idyllic scenes. Part of the Heritage Colour Books series. Jacket is chipped at corners, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, but not torn. Index at page 30. Book seems unread.; 4to 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Philosopher's Note Book : an Anthology of Prose and Verse Compiled by Monty Blandford. from the Writings Used in the Sessions Broadcast over the Last 18 Years from 3DB, Melbourne, and Other Radio Stations
Melbourne Hallcraft Publsihing Co. 1951 Hard Cover Good 
1952 reprint, red jacket unmarked, pages severely brown, like bread from an oven. 88p. Quaint collection of poems, sayings, epitaphs and homilies. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 New Archaeological Finds in China : Discoveries During the Cultural Revoltion
Peking Foreign Language Press 1973 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Collection of articles deals with some of the important discoveries and cultural objects unearthed so far in the Cultural Revolution 72p with illustrations in colour. Soft pictorial cover with flaps, slight rubbing to spine edge and edge of book flap.; 12mo 
Price: 13.37 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The London Planetarium
Broadway Press Soft Cover Very Good 
48p paper cover souvenir booklet on the London Planetarium, the building, Zeiss Projector, man's fascination with the heavens, sun, planets, the milky way and the then Chief Astrronomer at the London Planetarium Dr Henry Charles King born 1915. B/w illustrations. Undated. Spine rubbed, stapled; 4to 
Price: 21.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Khajuraho
Bombay Marg Publications 1968 Third Edition Hard Cover Good 
B/w Pictorial cover of sculpture of couple in embrace. Back edge of spine split but still attached to book, edges of cover worn. Endpapers show intricate stone sculptures from Indian temples. 66p. Four sections: Homage to Khajuraho by Mulk Raj Anand. The Fulfilment of the Baroque at Khajuraho by Charles Fabri. Reflections on the House and Body of Gods by Stella Kramrisch. Shrines in the Landscape of the Absolute by Alexander Cunningham. 48 b/w photos of sculptures. ; 4to 
Price: 29.41 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Giants of Literature : Milton
Maidenhead Sampson Low 1977 562000496 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Top edges of jacket lightly flared, no tears or chips, no shelf wear, appears unread.136 p illustrated. Wiliam Blake's comments and artwork reproduced here to provide readers of MIlton with a range of background information. Colour pages of Milton's contemporaries. 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alaska : High Roads to Adventure
Washington DC National Geographic Society 1976 0870441930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Mobley, George F 
200 p index, bibliography, colour/bw photos of Alaska, wildlife, people, history and stunning scenery. JAcket is creased and torn on both top and bottom edges, rubbed along vertical edges too. Book in good shape with rubber stamp of former owner on top edge of front page. ; 4to 
Price: 21.01 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Poems of Gunter Grass. Translated by Michael Hamburger and Christopher Middleton
Harmondsworth Penguin 1969 0140421068 Mass Market Paperbac Good 
Penguin Modern European Poets, introduction by Michael Hamburger 90p selection of poems from his three published volumes. Toop of spine is hipped, light rubbing to front cover, tight no dogeared pages.; 12mo 
Price: 7.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Short Stories : Great American Writers : Authors Include Washinton Irving, Mark Twain, Ernest Hemingway
London Peerage Books 1989 0706439600 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
400p Part of the Great American Writers series - a collection of classic American short stories. Dust jacket a bit loose but ok. Crack apearing to inside cover on title page. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 CRAFTS VICTORIA '75 A Survey of Contemporary Victorian Crafts National Gallery of Victoria 9 July - 3 August, 1975
Craft Association of Victoria 0724100202 Paperback Very Good 
Oblong shaped. Exhibition programme with photo of each craftsperson and examples of their work which toured regional galleries in Victoria during 1975 and 1976. 600gms weight ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Machinery's Reference Series No 7 Lathe and Planer Tools
Lindsay Publications 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 
40p booklet, card cover stapled. Each pamphlet is one unit in a complete library of machine design and shop practice revised and republished from Machinery. Originally published by the Industrial Press in 1908. B/w diagrams and drawings in 4 articles by different experts on cutting tools, boring tools, straight and circular forming tools. Bookshop sticker on back. Outside cover.; 8vo 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ocean Racing around the World : Admiral's Cup by Paul Antrobus. Southrn Cross Cup by Bob Ross. Southern Ocean Racing Conference and Onion Patch by Geoffrey Hammond
London Angus & Robertson 1975 0207956300 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Three professional yachting writers analyse the past and present state of ocean racing from perspective of US, UK and Australia. 130photographs, 234p, index. Rubbing to jacket vertical edges, shelf wear to back of jacket, and bottom edge and top edge at spine..; 8vo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Winemakers of the Clare Valley- an Insight Into a Great Wine and Tourist Area of Australia
Melbourne Decalon Publishing 1978 0908074034 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The Clare Valley situated north of Adelaide, South Australia. It's a book about the people who grow the vines. The wines they make. The wineries. And their beautiful valley.90p with b/w illustrations including wine labels, 500gms weight; 4to 
Price: 8.02 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Sigma GH -GJ Series, Service and Repair Manual
Sydney Gregory's Publishing 1988 0855666323 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Models sedan sigma -= gl-se-gsr -1600/2000/2600 - Wagon Sigma GL-SE- 1600/2000/2600. No 189 Years 1980/1983.264p. No grease stains! ; 4to 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Australia's Year of Sail 2
Sydney The Berghouse Floyd Tuckey Publshing Group 1984 08115451 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second annual edition of Australia's Yearbook of Sail provides an overview of the past year's sailing in national competition, great full colour photos, America's Cup 1983. 208p; 4to 
Price: 17.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The World of Yachting 5 1981-82
Paris Patrick Teboul 286409066 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
216p, results for sailing and power boat races from around the world. Plenty of big, full colour photos of dramatic scenes at sea, a roundup of events and personalities. ; Folio 
Price: 33.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The World of Yachting 2 1978
Paris Patrick Teboul 2719100676 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
224 full colour summary of the sailing events of the year, includes results for off shore yachtracing, Ton Cups, Outboard races, offshore races - great for anyone who loves boats. ; 4to 
Price: 34.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Australia's Yearbook of Sail 1
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1983 08115451 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
208 pages. Full colour coverage of sailing in Australia for 1983.1982-3 list of champions, section on windsurfing, . Shelfwear to base of spine and bottom corners; 4to 
Price: 18.72 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bicycling Magazine's Long-Distance Cycling by Hte Editors of Bicycling Magazine
Emmaus, Pen Rodale Press 1993 087596155x First Edition Soft Cover As New 
From the editors of Bicycling Magazine. Part one : Challenges to Endurance. Part 2 Position and technique, Part 3 Training , Part 4 Nutritioin for the long haul and Part 5 Bike care. 118p, illustrated/; 8vo 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 HOLDEN HX-HZ V8 SERVICE AND REPAIR MANUAL
Sydney Gregory's Publishing 1993 085663898 Hard Cover Good 
Holden Service and Repair Manual no.178 for series Hx- Hz V8 -1976-1980. Usual grease spots, mainly on front pages. 222p; Gregory's Automotive Publications Service and Repair Manual; 4to 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Australian Christmas in Days Gone By
Melbourne Mcphee Gribble 1982 0869140221 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blank soft cover with illustrated jacket and flaps.52p. Extracts and descriptions of Christmas in Australia's past. Old fashioned illustrations. Gift inscription inside front cover.; 16mo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Devon and Cornwall - in Pictures
London Odhams Press Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Index -128 pages. Black and white photographs of Devon and Cornwall, undated, glossy paper, 128p, index. Cover is worn & rubbed, with tears to all edges. ; 4to 
Price: 9.93 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Kylie Minogue Special Featuring Jason Donovan
Melbourne Happy Time Books 1989 0732306094 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
63p of photos and interviews featuring Kylie Minogue and Jason Donoavan too. ; 4to 
Price: 24.07 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Daggshead Revisited with Cartoons by Partick Cook
Melbourne Nelson, 1982 0170061817 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Cook, Patirck 
1982 reprint.184p. 250gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 9.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Commodore, Vb Series, 6 Cyl. Service and Repair Manual - No.117
Sydney Gregory's Publishing 1997 07276117 Hard Cover Good 
Service and repair manual no.117.for Holden cars and wagons SL-SLE, 2850cc/3300cc 1978/1980.light soiling. ; 4to 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alligators and Crocodiles
Sydney Troll 1993 1875675019 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
68p. Great Creatures of the World Series insights into the habits and habitats of the animals that capture the imagination of people all over the world. Full colour photos of alligators and crocodiles. Scratch to back laminated cover. ; 4to 
Price: 16.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Polly Woodside
National Trust of Australia (Victoria) 1978 0909710228 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
16p booklet tracing the history and restoration of the 'Polly Woodside' moored in Melbourne as a floating museum. Light creasing to edge and spine, stapled, pictorial soft cover. ; 4to 
Price: 9.16 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Stanley Gibbons Elizabethan Postage Stamp Catalogue 1967
London Stanley Gibbons 1967 Third Edition Hard Cover Good 
This edition has 7275 basic stamps with 4037 illustrations, 1, 000 stamps added in this edition.422p. Lists all the stamps issued during the Elizabethaan reign as well as stamps issed without a royal portrait but which continue to be issued. Arranged by country with b/w illustrations of the stamps and their approximate value, the Commonwealth was larger then Shelf wear, rubbed at edges. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Seeing the Smithsonian : the Official Guidebook to the Smithsonian Institution its Museums and Galleries
Washington DC Smithsonian Institution 1973 030113164 Soft Cover Good 
142p, index, maps a guide to the Smithsonian "to summarize the scope and activities of this great complex of museums and scholarly research. " history of the Smithsonian, the museums, galleries and zoo. Scuffing to edge of cover.; 8vo 
Price: 9.16 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Leonardslee Gardens
Norwich Robin Loder and Jarrold Publishing 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
22p booklet with full photos & guide to the scenic and floral attractions of the gardens, centre page map of estate, over 100 years of creation of one of the largest and most spectacular woodland gardens in England. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Third Book of Humorous Stories, Introduced by Ronnie Barker
London Octopus 1988 0862735173 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
800p collection of short sories. Ronnie Barker on cover and wrote introduction. Cover is creased at flaps, seems too long for the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Eastern Systems for Western Astrologers : an Anthology
York Beach, Maine Samuel Weiser 1997 1578630061 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 
370p, index. An introduction for contemporary astrologers to the modern values of the ancient traditions of eastern astrology of India and China. A collection of 8 essays. 700gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Inside Stories from the Forbidden City Written by Er Si, Shang Hongkui and Others. Translated by Zhao Shuhan
Beijing New World Press 1986 0835116646 First Edition Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
166p, presents stories that have not been available to the general reader, appendix has a list of emperors to add to historical value. Excellent condition. ; 12mo 
Price: 14.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Queen Mary's Dolls' House and Dolls Belonging to H M the Queen
London Pitkins 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
24p illustrated b/w and colour photos of the exquisite detail of the palace like dolls' house created for Queen Mary. Even the door locks work, miniature paintings, wine cellar and library. Pitkin Pride of Britain Books. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Dana : an Autobiography with Lady Elphinstone
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988 0340426659 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
184p, b/w photos The sparkling autobiography of an Irish singing star. Crease to spine, owner's name on front page. ; 12mo 
Price: 9.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Royal Mews Buckingham Palace
London Pitkins 1973 Pictorial Cover Good 
28p. Heavily illustrated guide to the royal mews, the staff, regalia, horses and coaches - a tourist guide/souvenir. Soft cover. Owners name on front page.; 8vo 
Price: 10.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Birth of America
London Marshall Cavendish Books 1969 462005305 Hard Cover Very Good 
Marshall Cavendish Learning System : History. 64p, indexi illustrated introduction to the beginnings of American history, section on real Red Indians. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Dame Edna's Bedside Companion Crafted by Dame Edna Everage with Forewords by Beverley Nichols, Margaret Drabble and Beryl Bainbridge
Sydney Corgi Books 1982 0552990299 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rainey, Daniel 
168p. Illustrated, cartoons, photos "A compendium of wit and wisdom of the world's most wonderful woman". ; 8vo 
Price: 13.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Canberra Tales
Melbourne Penguin 1988 014011689 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
These stories by seven writers capure the contradictions of life in the nation's capital. They penetrate the glittering surface of a city that is much more than a stamping ground for bureaucrats, dtplomats and fat cats. Beneath the sparkle are the shadows of dislocated , sometimes broken, lives.262p. ; 12mo 
Price: 7.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Preserved Engines in Steam
Melbourne Australian Railway Historical Society 0858490218 Soft Cover Very Good 
Publsihed by the Victorian Division of the Australian Railway Historical Society. 70p of b/w photos of steam engines in Victoria, sections on railway museum, Puffing Billy Preservation Society and Geelong Steam Presevation Society. 6 x 8" soft pictorial cover. ; 16mo 
Price: 25.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Teaching Scuba Diving
London Ebury Press 1996 0091740088 Soft Cover As New 
120 pages, index. Loaded with colour photographs and drawings. For the beginner or experienced instructor, basics of scuba theory, how to teach basic skills and qualities required of a good scuba instructor. New copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 24.44 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Tin Toys : the Collector's Corner
Kent Town, South Australia Grange Books 1999 1840132787 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
64p, illustrated. A concise introduction to collecting tin toys. New book. ; 12mo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Veteran and Vintage Cars in Colour
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
143 pages, 64 colour plates of vintage and classic vehicles. Light wear to top edge of cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The British Countryside in Pictures. in Four Illustrated Sections, Each Introduced by Brian Vesey-Fitzgrald
London Odhams Books Ltd Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket 
1946reprint.320p. B. W photos of a bygone era traditional crafts and occupations, thatched cottages, rustic scenes. Dustjacket a mess, worn and torn all edges.; 8vo 
Price: 16.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The English Lake District in Pictures
London Odhams Books Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket 
128p, over 100 b/w photos. Part of Britain Illustrated series. Photographs displaying the attractions of the Lake District. Cover worn at edges, split at base of spine back cover; 4to 
Price: 16.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Humorous Stories
London Octopus Books 1988 0862735173 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
797 pages with 53 contributions from writers such as Twain, Leacock, Runyon, Evelyn Waugh , Graham Greene. Paper browning. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Naval Marine Engineering Practice : Volume 1 B R 3003 (1)
London HMSO 1959 Hard Cover Very Good 
Second impression 1963.298p, b/w technical drawings. Index. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Few biro marks on edge, slight bubbling of covering on front and back boards near top of spine ; 8vo 
Price: 49.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Rolling Stone/omnibus Press Rock 'n' Roll Reader. Given Away Free with RS506, February 1995
Australia Rolling Stone/Omnibus Press 1994 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
136p plus advertisements from Omnibus with Australian book sellers. Looks unread, excellent copy.; 12mo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 England Today in Pictures with an Introduction by A. G. Street
London Odhams Books Ltd 1947 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
384p, nearly 400 illustrations. Published in 1947 this "book mirrors life in England now. It shows people at work and at play ... These photographs have captured the very spirit of english life. " Light foxing on ffep, owner's name on top edge. Dust jacket chipped and worn at top edge, and at abse of spine. Lots of now historic photos of daily life.; 8vo 
Price: 21.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Signal : Years of Triumph 1940-42. Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine
Sydney Books for Pleasure 1978 0727102354 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Facsimile edition of Signal, Hitler's wartime picture magazine which was published fortnightly in Berlin. "A unique social document of life in Europe under the swastika which has no parallel. Excellent condition; 4to 
Price: 42.02 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Hymn to Sri Dakshinamoorthy of Adi Sankara with Commentary by Swami Chinmayananda
Bombay Central Chinamaya Mission Trust Soft Cover Very Good 
1986 reprint. 92p. Light wear to spine. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ballet & Modern Dance with Contributions by Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics
London Octopus 1974 0706403223 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
144p. Illustrated features artists from some of the world's famous ballets. Large gift inscription on verso of half title page. Closed tear to top corner near flap on front page. ; 4to 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Further Letters of Henry Root
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1980 0297778536 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Crease to front cover bottom corner, bumped back cover top corner, wear to same edge. ; 4to 
Price: 16.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 British Countryside in Colour
London Odhams Books Ltd Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Badmin, S R 
192p, index. Features 35 quaint water colours by S R Badmin of the English countryside, 150 camera studies. Eleven contributors of text. Cover is worn, rubbed along spine and side edges, split at base of spine, rubbed corners. ; 4to 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Gemma Levine's Faces of the 80s. Text by Jeffrey Archer, Humphry Berkeley, and Others
London Collins 1987 0002152452 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Levine, Gemma 
160p of b/w photographic portraits of famous people in UK in aid of the Sharon Allen Leukaemia Trust. Index. Plastic covered jackey, shelf wear; 4to 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 111 Years of the Ashes : Australia V England
Sydney Weldon Publishing 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
96p, index, b/w and colour photos of teh history of the Ashes series since the earliest days. Lists of results. Laminated pictorial hardcover.; 4to 
Price: 12.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 National Art-Collection Fund : Sixty-Seventh Annual Report 1970
London National Art-Collection Fund 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
56p. B/w plates of recent acquistions, lists of grants and accounts, as well as Spring newsletter 1971.; 4to 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Leyland Marina 1500cc, 1750cc Austrlain Production with Specifications, Repair and Maintenance Data > Scientific Publications' Workshop Manual Series No 03
Sydney Scientific Publications 1974 855661895 First Edition Soft Cover Poor 
160p workshop manual for maina 1500-1750. Usual stains and marks for a used motor manual. Plastic sleeve cover. ; 4to 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 No Hiding Place Annual
Manchester World Distributors 1966 Hard Cover Good 
94p Coloured comic style illustrated with text. Corners at base bumped.; 4to 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Werribee Park
1974 0724107299 Soft Cover Good 
36p booklet places the then present development of Werribee Park as a historic site. Stains to front cover, stapled cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Birds of Heidelberg and the Yarra Valley
Victoria Warringal Conservation Society 1981 0959595430 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
115p, index, b/w drawings and detailed descriptions of birds likley to be found in the surrounds to Melbourne. Light wear. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Children's Stories from Dickens Retold by His Grand-Daughter Mary Angela Dickens and Others
London Tiger Books International 1990 1855010461 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Copping, Harold 
144p, b/w drawings. Laminated cover, cloth spine, with 1" slit to back edge of spine, gold lettering. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 A Cup of Chicken Soup for the Soul : Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Deerfield Beach, Fl, U. S. A. Health Communications, Incorporated 1996 1558744215 Soft Cover As New 
4x6" 214p. ; 32mo 
Price: 19.10 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com