Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography

Biography
   -Australians
   -Entertainers
   -Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A NATION UNITED - 9 MAY 2001 A Joint Commemorative Meeting of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia and the Centenary Commemoration Ceremony
Melbourne Centenary of Federation Victoria 2001 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
History of Federation and brief profiles of notable Australians. 650gms weight ; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BATEMAN'S EAST SUSSEX
The National Trust 1989 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good 
Reprinted 1991, biographical notes on Rudyard Kipling, chronology. Kipling installed electricity in 1903 powered by a local river. Stapled booklet, colour illustration on cover. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dana : an Autobiography with Lady Elphinstone
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988 0340426659 / 9780340426654 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
184p, b/w photos The sparkling autobiography of an Irish singing star. Crease to spine, owner's name on front page. ; 12mo 
Price: 9.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DICTIONARY OF INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHY 1971 Part II L- Z
London Melrose Press 1970 Seventh Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Owner's name top edge of first page, bumped corners, edgewear to dustjacket; 1304 pages. Index, addendum, list of libraries throughout the world which stocked the D. I. B. Weighs 1.250kg. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1304 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 For Love Not Money : Th Esimon Poidevin Story As Told to Jim Webster
Sydney ABC Books 1991 0733301487 / 9780733301483 Trade Paperback Good 
1992 reprint.240p. Photos, stats . Adhesive plastic covre, usual library stationery. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 6.49 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gemma Levine's Faces of the 80s. Text by Jeffrey Archer, Humphry Berkeley, and Others
London Collins 1987 0002152452 / 9780002152457 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Levine, Gemma 
160p of b/w photographic portraits of famous people in UK in aid of the Sharon Allen Leukaemia Trust. Index. Plastic covered jackey, shelf wear; 4to 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kylie Minogue Special Featuring Jason Donovan
Melbourne Happy Time Books 1989 0732306094 / 9780732306090 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
63p of photos and interviews featuring Kylie Minogue and Jason Donoavan too. ; 4to 
Price: 24.07 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Life and Spirit of J B M Champagnat, Priest and Founder of the Society of the Little Brothers of Mary by One of His First Disciples. Translated from the French
London Burns & Oates 1887 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
492p, plates, summary of establishments in 1886. Owenr's name stamp on title page and base edge, owner's seal on endpapers. Covers are mottled, insect damage to top edge of spine, spine label, wear at corners. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 OVERSEAS WAR BRIDES Stories from the Women Who Followed Their Hearts to Australia
Sydney Simon & Schuster 2001 0731810554 / 9780731810550 Paperback Very Good 
Stories contributed by women who married World War 2 servicemen. 350gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PORT PHILLIP EXPENDITURE ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR 1841 Summaries of Treasury Vouchers
Melbourne Public Record Office 1976 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Ex-Library. Has library stickers, stamps etc. Covered in clear plastic. Weight 200 grams ; Summary of forst volume of the Expenditure Accounts for the year 1841, is summarized under department or office headings. Includes details of those who received or made payments as per voucher and invoice details, including immigrants landed at Port Phillip. Facsimile of Presbyterian Church subscribers who supported School in Melbourne 1841.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 42 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Jacobite Rising of 1715
Edinburgh Board of Trustees of the National Gallery of Scotland 1965 0702227579 / 9780702227578 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
32p, stapled booklet illustrated, maps and portraits from the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tiger Woods : the Grandest Slam
Chicago Triumph Books 2001 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
112p plenty of full page colour shots of Tiger in action plus text. New book, no jacket.715gms weight; 4to 
Price: 9.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TOUCH OF NOSTALGIA. Australia's Best Loved Craft Book with Updated Projects and the Story of One Crafty Lady. 20 Year Anniversay
Tracy Marsh Publication 2004 1875899197 / 9781875899197 Paperback Very Good+ 
Special anniversary edition, remake of the original crafts and an account of her life as craft book publisher. 500gms weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 22.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WALLABY TRACK WOMAN
Australia Mary Mackillop Secretariat of Trustees of Sisters of St Joseph 0646223658 / 9780646223650 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Woodward, Dorothy 
Oblong shaped book with colour print of Frederic McCubbin's 'On the Wallaby Track' and colour photos of the Australian desert - an invitation to take a meditative journey to discover the sacred and recognise the values inherent in the journey of Mary Mackillop who was so much part of the Australian landscape. 250gms weight ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 37.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WHO RULES THE AUSSIE KITCHEN? Footy Stars Favourite Recipes
Melbourne Michael Coade Production 1991 0646054686 / 9780646054681 Paperback Very Good 
Full page colour photos of AFL players with a recipe and brief career profile. 250gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WOMEN AGAINST WAR Compiled by Women's Division of Soka Gakkai. Translated by Richard L Gage.
Tokyo Kodansha International Ltd. 1986 0870117777 / 9780870117770 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Faded highlighting of text on a few early pages. ; Personal accounts of forty Japanese women who are survivors of the horrors of World War 2 but applicable to all wars. Unclipped jacket, maps, 600gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abse, Dannie A Poet in the Family - an Autobiography of Dannie Abse
London Hutchinson 1974 009119430x / 9780091194307 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Abse has written a full-scale autobiography which explores in depth and with lyrical feeling his Welsh childhood in the thirties, his years as a student in London and the twin centres of his existence since that time, medicine and poetry.198p. Tear to top spine of jacket, scuffing to bottom edge. Shelf wear to book. Top corner of front page gone.; 8vo 
Price: 17.18 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abse, Dannie Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve
Harmondsworth Penguin 1982 0140051538 / 9780140051537 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
1983 reprint.168p. Dannie Abse's reminiscences about his Jewish childhood in Cardiff, Wales. King Penguin, unmarked, yellowing of margins; 12mo 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abse, Leo Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice : a Politician's Psychobiography of Margaret Thatcher
London, United Kingdom Random House UK, Limited 1989 0224027263 / 9780224027267 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
288p, index. Remainder mark to base, chips to cornertips of dustjacket, foxing inside back flap.600gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 
Price: 11.08 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ackland, Michael HENRY KENDALL The Man and the Myths
Melbourne Miegunyah Press 1995 0522846505 / 9780522846508 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, notes and bibliography. Unclipped jacket. "Long overdue assessment of a man who represents and abiding part of our cultural heritage. " 800gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages 
Price: 18.15 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com