Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Law

Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AUSTRALIA : THE CONCEALED COLONY A Report to the United Nations on the Continuance of the Application of British Law Withing the Territory of the Independent Sovereign Nation of Australia
Melbourne Institute for Constitutional Education and Research 1999 Paperback Very Good 
No creases. 1.2kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 466 pages 
Price: 82.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Association Choisir ABORTION: THE BOBIGNY AFFAIR. A Law on Trial. a Complete Record of the Pleadings At the Court of Bobigny 8 November 1972
Sydney Wild and Woolley 1975 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Browning inside stiffened covers, reading crease to spine side of front cover. ; Introduction by Simone de Beauvoir. A complete record of the pleadings at the Court of Bobigny,8 November 1972. Weight 260 grams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Auletta, Ken WORLD WAR 3.0 MICROSOFT AND ITS ENEMIES.
London Profile 2001 186197390x / 9781861973900 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, notes and bibliography. Traces the case United States v. Microsoft. 750gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bardens, Dennis LORD JUSTICE BIRKETT
London Robert Hale Limited 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Chipping and wear to jacket edges ; Index, accounts of crimes and behind the scenes of life of a famous criminal lawyer and judge. 600gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bennett, John YOUR RIGHTS 2002 Falun Gong, Asio, Dsd, Anti-Terrorist Laws
Melbourne John Bennett 2002 0158751x Softcover Very Good 
Surface and edgewear to cover, faded stain to centre base of spine. ; 28th edition. Author is President of Australian Civil Liberties Union. Stapled binding, where to get legal advice on a range of topics, bankruptcy, consumers, mental patients, freedom of speech, tenants' rights. 150gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyd, Guy (Ed) JUSTICE IN JEOPARDY Twelve Witnesses Speak Out. Until March 1984 These Witnesses Would Have Been in Contempt of Court Had They Made Any Public Statements. They Are Now Free to "Speak Out. "
Australia Guy Boyd 1984 0959114203 / 9780959114201 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Appendix. Illustrated, detailed plea for the retrial of Lindy Chamberlain who was imprisoned for the murder of her baby Azaria, despite her claim that a dingo took her baby. The editor and his family were tireless in their efforts to raise public awareness and campaigned for justice. 255gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 22.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carter, Isabel WOMAN IN A WIG, Joan Rosanove, QC
Melb Lansdowne 1970 0701804505 / 9780701804503 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Owners initials on side edge of book. ; Biography of first woman to practice as a barrister in Victoria. 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 11.97 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Flick, Geoffrey A CIVIL LIBERTIES IN AUSTRALIA With a Foreword by the Hon. Mr Justice M. D. Kirby
Sydney Law Book Company Limited 1981 0455202532 / 9780455202532 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Owner's name stamp top corner of front page. ; Index. List of cases on Civil rights.400gms weight ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gifford, Kenneth Harril THE VICTORIAN COUNCIL MEETINGS HANDBOOK
Sydney Law Book Co 1977 0455194289 / 9780455194288 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of first page; Index, list of cases. 280gms weight; The Victorian local government library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Herbert, A.P. Uncommon Law Being 66 Misleading Cases Revised and Collected in One Volume
Bibliophile Books 1985 0413317900 / 9780413317902 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's name sticker under title on title page. Tanned paper. ; Index, absurdities of English law. 700gms weight; 1.8 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 494 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hooper, David OFFICIAL SECRETS The Use and Abuse of the Act
London Secker & Warburg 1987 0436200945 / 9780436200946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index. 750gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kafcaloudes, Phil ABC ALL-MEDIA COURT REPORTING HANDBOOK For Broadcast and Print Journalists and Media Students
ABC Books 1991 0733301630 / 9780733301636 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled binding, nuts and bolts approach written by a court reporter for the ABC. 200gms weight; ABC books; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sales, Leigh DETAINEE 002 The Case of David Hicks
Melbourne Melbourne University 2007 0522854001 / 9780522854008 First Edition Paperback New 
Index. Bibliography. Notes. Includes full text of David Hicks Pretrial Agreement of April 2007. Weight 480 grams. Remainder mark on base ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sheehan, Paul GIRLS LIKE YOU Four Young Girls, Six Brothers and a Cultural Timebomb
Pan Macmillan 2006 140503727x / 9781405037273 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crease to bottom corner of front cover; Based on sensational court cases in NSW in 2006, rape and racial conflict. 600gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stephen, Chris Judgement Day The Trial of Slobodan Milosevic
Atlantic Books 2004 1843541548 / 9781843541547 Hardcover New in Very Good- dust jacket 
Closed tear to top edge of jacket at spine ; New book that details the trial at The Hague. Graphic eye witness accounts and descriptions of ethnic cleansing. 500gms weight ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 12.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Turnbull, Malcolm The Spycatcher Trial
Australia William Heinemann 1988 0855612398 / 9780855612399 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Malcolm Turnbull's brilliant cross examination of British Cabinet Secretary, Sir Robert Armstrong, is the centrepiece of this account of how 'Spycatcher' became a best seller. 510gms weight ; 8vo ; 228 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com