Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ballet and Dance

Performing Arts:Ballet and Dance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ballet & Modern Dance with Contributions by Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics
London Octopus 1974 0706403223 / 9780706403220 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
144p. Illustrated features artists from some of the world's famous ballets. Large gift inscription on verso of half title page. Closed tear to top corner near flap on front page. ; 4to 
Price: 11.46 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Scottish Country Dance Book. : Book 1. Music Arranged by Michael Diack. Issued by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
London Patersons Publications 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
Unpaginated, (28p) stapled binding 12 traditional Scottish dances with music score, steps and directions. Faded edge to front cover.125gms weight; 4to 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Scottish Country Dance Book. : Book 4. Music Arranged by Michael Diack. Issued by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
London Patersons Publications 1959 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Unpaginated, (28p) stapled binding 12 traditional Scottish dances with music score, steps and directions. Creases back cover.125gms weight; 4to 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Belair, Alida Out of Step : a Dancer Reflects
Carlton, Vic, Australia Melbourne University Press 1993 0522846602 / 9780522846607 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
1994 reprint. 276p. Illustrated. New book. 515gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 276 pages 
Price: 18.15 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, Howard (Ed) NUREYEV
London Phaidon Press 1995 071483470x / 9780714834702 Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Front cover has light staining and rear cover has scuffing but no tears or fraying ( could be cleaned up) ; "This book presents the greatest of these photographic images and contains a complete resume of Nureyev's roles to create a celebration of the man and the artist - a tribute to the greatest dancer of our time". Biographical chronology, list of roles, film television and videos, publications featuring Nureyev. 1.2kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 177 pages 
Price: 26.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carol, Eddie COMPLETE SQUARE DANCE BOOK
Melbourne Hallcraft Publishing Company Pty Ltd 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Cloth covered ink stain to side edge of front cover, boards warped slightly, yellowed endpapers. ; Comprehensive guide to square dancing, for the dancer, the caller and the teacher. Signed by author on title page. Eddie Carol's b/w photo as frontispiece. History of square dancing, principles, basic steps (illustrated) , tips for callers, alphabetical list of dances described, recommended music for square dancing. 600gms weight; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Core, Philip CAMP The Lie That Tells the Truth
New York Delilah Books 1984 0933328834 / 9780933328839 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Usual library stamps and markings covered in clear adhesive plastic; Bibliography, biographical dictionary of proponents of camp, fashion, entertainers, personalities from around the world. 600gms weight ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 15.27 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Daniel, Ana Bali : Behind the Mask
New York Alfred A Knopf 1981 0394738446 / 9780394738444 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
168p. Foreword by R Buckminster Fuller. A revelation of the traditions of perfect weave of life and dance based on author and photographer's firsthand experience. Crease to bottom corner of front cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Valois, Ninette COME DANCE WITH ME A Memoir 1898 - 1956
London Readers Union 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Memoir of the early years in Ballet and dance with B/w photos of Margot Fonteyn, Robert Helpmann. 260gms weight, ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Formby, David Australian Ballet
Sydney Summit Books 1978 0727103245 / 9780727103246 Soft Cover Very Good 
168p, index, stunning b/w & colour photos of Australian ballet stars, during their 1973 tour of Eastern Europe and London on and off stage. Excellent condtion, pictorial stiff covers. 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fraser, John Kain & Augustyn : a Photographic Study by Christopher Darling
London Studio Vista 1978 0289708370 / 9780289708378 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Darling, Christopher 
160p A photographic celebration of dance partnership Karen Kain & Frank Augustyn. Owner's name in biro on top edge front page; 4to 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gray, Felicity The Children's Picture Book of Ballet
London Phoenix House 1956 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
1964 reprint.48p of photos and illustrations. Wear to cover.; 4to 
Price: 9.16 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guillot, Genevieve and Prudhommeau, Germaine The Book of Ballet
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1976 013079905x / 9780130799050 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Step-by-step guide to the practice and appreciation of classical ballet.418p dancing lessons, diagrams and photos to illustrate steps and technique. Cover protected by clear plastic. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.54 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jack, Robbie ; Edwards, Owne Dudley THE EDINBURGH FESTIVAL A Pictorial Celebration. Words by Owen Dudley Edwards
Edinbugh Canongate Books 1990 0862413273 / 9780862413279 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Faded stain on top section of cloth cover. ; Colour photos record rich variety of performances at the Edinbugh Festival over the years. List of Festival directors. 750gms weight ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kirkland, Gelsey and Lawrence, Greg THE SHAPE OF LOVE
London Penguin 1992 0140144307 / 9780140144307 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Faint Crease to spine. ; Continues the story of "Dancing on My Grave" Gelsey Kirkland 'struggles to create two of the most demanding roles in the ballet. " 250gms weight; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 18.98 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kirstein, Lincoln THIRTY YEARS New York City Ballet. Expanded to Include the Years 1973-1978, in Celebration of the Company's Thirtieth Anniversary
London A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1979 0713619619 / 9780713619614 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dent to base of book edge near spine. ; Rough cut paper, index. 850gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 45.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lamberti, Irene; Delong, W Bradford SPIRIT IN ACTION Moving Meditations for Peace, Insight, and Personal Power
New York Ballantine Publishing Group 2000 034543482x / 9780345434821 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Index, movement as mantra, aerobic exercise for meditation and spiritual growth. New book, 750gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lisner, Charles My Journey through Dance
Brisabane University of Queensland 1979 0702214299 / 9780702214295 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
180 pages, b/w photos. Index. 580 grams. Faded spine dustjacket has superficial scratches and slight rubbing. Few specks developing on title page. 600gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 14.03 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lisner, Charles The Complete Guide for Australian Dancers
Sydney Rigby 1988 072702048x / 9780727020482 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
182 pages, b/w photos of stars of the Australian Ballet, index. Looks unread; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Peto, Michael and Bland, Alexander The Dancer's World
London Collins 1963 Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Herman, Josef;peto, Michael 
Unpaginated, b/w photos and drawings of ballet - on stage and behind the scenes. Jacket is torn and worn at top edge. Book has bumped corners, light foxing to endpapers.1.3kg weight; Folio 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com