Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Geology and Mining

Geology and Mining

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CRYSTALS Symmetry in the Mineral Kingdom. with an Introduction by Vincenzo De Michele
London Orbis Books 1972 0856131083 / 9780856131080 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Bevilacqua, Carlo 
Gift inscription top corner of front page. ; Explains more obvious properties of crystals and crystal structure, closeup colour photos of crystal specimens. 600gms weight ; Leisure Library; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 KARST IN CHINA Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology
China Shanghai People's Publishing House 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Jacket is creased at top of spine with wear to top corners ; Unpaginated. Well illustrated, caves, corroded gullies, water engineering projects and landforms in China. 1.3kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RANGER URANIUM ENVIRONMENTAL INQUIRY. SECOND REPORT Presiding Commissioner : Mr Justice R W Fox
Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1977 0642028354 / 9780642028358 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of first page, dogeared corner to bottom of front cover and first few pages. Clean text. ; List of exhibits, Aboriginal Land Claim Area; Principle findings and recommendations of the First Report . Maps, colour photos of the proposed Ranger Uranium Mine and an examination of the environmental impacts and Aboriginal Land Rights presented as recommendations. 850gms weight ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages 
Price: 17.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bawden, Sharman N Australian Gemstones
Sydney Golden Press 1972 085558257x / 9780855582579 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
110p alphabetical listing with colour illustration to assist identification with description and map of Australian gemstones, amber to zircon includes opal. 200gms weight; Australian Golden Pocket Guide; 8vo 
Price: 8.08 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bickel, Lennard The Deadly Element : the Story of Uranium
London Macmillan 1980 0333241584 / 9780333241585 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
312p, index, illustrated. Wear to base of book, owner's name front page. 510gms weight. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birrell, Robert; Stanley, John; Hill, Doug; Australian Conservation Foundation; Birrell, Robert; Hill, Doug; Stanley, John (Ed) Quarry Australia? : Social and Environmental Perspectives on Managing the Nation's Resources
Oxford University Press 1982 0195543378 / 9780195543377 Soft Cover Very Good 
366p, extensive bibliography. Near new condition.500gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 11.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bishop, Graham and Forsyth, Jane VANISHING ICE An Introduction to Glaciers Based on a Study of the Dart Glacier
Dunedin John Mcindoe and New Zealand Geological Survey 1988 0868681032 / 9780868681030 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Glossy color photos, glossary, stapled booklet. Mount Aspiring National Park New Zealand's South Island. 150gms weight; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Bruce and Morgan, Lane MIRACLE PLANET Based on the Acclaimed Television Series
Sydney Child & Associates 1989 0867772158 / 9780867772159 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1990 reprint. Index, bibliography. Coloured illustrations show how the earths history has developed and possible threats to its future. 1.85kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buchester, K. J. A Treasury of Australian Gemstones : an Introduction to Gemhunting and Gemcutting
Sydney Ure Smith 1972 072540096x / 9780725400965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Covered in clear adhesive plastic; 192 pages, index. Over 75 full colour and black and white photographs. Maps. The complete introduction to gemhunting and cutting. 700 grams. ; 4to 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butler, Stuart and Raymond, Robert and Watson-Munro, Charles Uranium on Trial
Sydney Horwitz Group Books 1977 0725503688 / 9780725503680 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
148p, index, charts and diagrams. A contribution to the use of nuclear energy debate. Clean text, looks unread. ; 12mo 
Price: 18.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carroll, Brian AUSTRALIA'S MINES AND MINERS An Illustrated History of Australian Mining
Melbourne Macmillan Company of Australia 1977 0333229789 / 9780333229781 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Minor insect damage to front page One inch tear to rear dustjacket (repaired) ; Packed with black and white historic photos of mining and mining operations. 1kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carroll, Brian BUILT ON SILVER a history of broken hill south
Melbourne Hill of Content Publishing 1986 0855721588 / 9780855721589 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Index. Signed by author, historic photos from early 1900s underground mining in Broken Hill. Cover design by Robert Ingpen. 300gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Child, John AUSTRALIAN ROCKS AND MINERALS An Introduction to Geology
Sydney Periwinkle Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Chipping and wear to jacket edges ; Revised reprinted 1963. Index. 150gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 10.73 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chugh, Chandar Parkash DIAMOND DRILLING
New Delhi Oxford & Ibh Publishing Co 1971 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Dustjacket has wear to corners and spine edges, creases and tears to spine, bumped top back corner of book. Wear to cloth covreed spine where jacket is torn. ; Second printing 1979. Index, bibliography, standards in diamond core drilling. Diagrams illustrate various aspects of core drilling, diamond drilling hydraulics, techniques for drilling from barges and offshore. 600gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages 
Price: 61.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cobb, John FIORDLAND ... The Incredible Wilderness. the Story of New Zealand's First World Heritage Park
New Zealand Cobb/Horwood Publications in Association With Department of Conservation Fiordland National Park 1987 0908776152 / 9780908776153 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Crimped base of spine; Glossy colour photos of stunning glaciers and natural attractions of Fiordland National Park, detailed guide and souvenir, map, further reading. 520gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 34.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Colahan, John AUSTRALIAN OPAL SAFARI
Adelaide Rigby 1973 0851796133 / 9780851796130 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library, covered in clear plastic Usual library stamps and markings; Illustrated with now historic photos of White Cliffs, Andamooks, Lightning Ridge, Coober Pedy, opal specimens, mining methods, maps on endpapers of Australia's main opal producing centres. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 11.97 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cumming, James D DIAMOND DRILL HANDBOOK
Ontario J. K. Smit & Sons of Canada Ltd 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Back board hinge weak but holding. Covered in heavy duty brown paper with pasted on title details. ; Intended for the engineer and geologist, student, mine manager, exploration company and investor who wishes to understand and evaluate mining terms and techniques associated with drilling operations. Includes fig 178 Chart for drill hole computations loosely inserted. Index, glossary, bibliography, 1.2kg weight. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 501 pages 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dalton, Les THE NUCLEAR ENVIRONMENT A Handbook on Nuclear Power for Schools and the Community. a MAUM/FOE Publication
Melbourne Uranium Book Collective 1983 0909313237 / 9780909313234 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Crease to top corner front cover; Index, notes and bibliography. Based on concern for the environment, factual information on basic processes involved in the nuclear industry and meaning of terminology associated with the nuclear power debate. 280gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Elliott, Mary (Ed) Ground for Concern : Australia's Uranium and Human Survival
Harmondsworth Penguin 1977 0140044620 / 9780140044621 Paperback Very Good 
Looks unread - excellent condition, 236 p index, argues the case for keeping uranium in the ground in Australia. ; 12mo 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Evans, I 0 THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY With 93 Photographs and 65 Drawings
London Frederick Warne & Company 1971 0723200920 / 9780723200925 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Crease and wear to top edge of dust jacket. No 10 in the Observer's Pocket Series. 180gms weight ; Second reprint 1974. Index; Observer's Pocket Series; B&W Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com