Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Myths, Legends and Folklore

Myths, Legends and Folklore

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 APOLLO Retold by Katherine Miller
Houghton and Mifflin 1970 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Berger, Vivian 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CELTIC MYTHOLOGY
Scotland Geddes & Grosset 1999 1855342995 / 9781855342996 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Based on a text by Charles Squire. Describes customs, legends of the Celts, Gaelic Gods, British Gods, A-z guide. 1.25kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 pages 
Price: 39.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DID YOU KNOW? New Insights Into a World That is Full of Astonishing Stories and Astounding Facts
London Reader's Digest 1990 0864381972 / 9780864381972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Index, 1.7kg weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 12.38 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JOURNEY TO THE UNDERWORLD
Taiwan Sheng-Hsien Magazine Association 1987 Paperback Very Good 
English language version. 62 journeys intended to encourage the reader to lead a better life on earth. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pages 
Price: 41.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mother Earth, Father Sky : Native American Myth
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1997 0705435237 / 9780705435239 Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
Brand new unread. 8oogms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MYSTERIOUS CREATURES
Time Life Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good 
Index. Includes Loch Ness and the Ice Man. 750gms weight; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SECRETS OF THE NEW AGE Four Volumes in One. Old Moore's Dream Book. the Power of the Pendulum. the Book of Fate. Mysteries of the Tarot
New York Bell Publishing Company 1989 0517680203 / 9780517680209 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4 complete books in one. Originally Old Moor'e Dream Book and Old Moore's Book of Fate. 750gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STRANGE TALENTS
Sydney Book Company International 1996 1863092153 / 9781863092159 First Edition Softcover Good 
Collection of phenomena, levitation, 'remarkable powers that defy belief', human magnets, salamanders, horse whisperers. 125gms weight; The World of the Unexplained; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE ALL-TIME FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONG BOOK
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207147558 / 9780207147555 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cook, Patirck 
Owner's name top corner of first page. ; Index of first lines, song lyrics but no music scores. Words to 'Happy Little Vegemites', 'Shaddap You Face' and old favourites 'Botany Bay' etc. 850gms weight; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Effy, penny pearce uk 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE SACRED TREE Reflections on Native American Spirituality
Usa Lotus Light Publications 1989 0941524582 / 9780941524582 Third Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Morris, Patricia 
A project of the Four Worlds Development group as a handbook of Native Spirituality for indigenous peoples of the world. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE UNEXPLAINED FILES Enigmas of Mind, Space and Time
Book Company International 1996 1863091807 / 9781863091800 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Creased top edge to dustjacket; Illustrated b/w and colour selection of stories on unexplained and paranormal phenomena, Brazilian surgeon, Ufos, spirit photos, ancient myths, psychic researc. 1.25kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 28.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WALLABY TRACK WOMAN
Australia Mary Mackillop Secretariat of Trustees of Sisters of St Joseph 0646223658 / 9780646223650 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Woodward, Dorothy 
Oblong shaped book with colour print of Frederic McCubbin's 'On the Wallaby Track' and colour photos of the Australian desert - an invitation to take a meditative journey to discover the sacred and recognise the values inherent in the journey of Mary Mackillop who was so much part of the Australian landscape. 250gms weight ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 37.13 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WHAT IS STONEHENGE? A Guide for Young People
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Edgewear to cover ; Stapled binding illustrated booklet showing how Stonehenge was built, b/w photos & diagrams of layout and of the stones. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
South Australia Axiom Publishing 1992 0947338209 / 9780947338206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift book of quotations and sayings on the theme of love, marriage and divorce. Ribbon marker,200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ackroyd, Peter DRESSING UP Transvestism and Drag : the History of an Obsession
London Thames and Hudson 1979 0500271690 / 9780500271698 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Owner's name top edge of first page; Index, B/w illustrations, survey indicate the historical and cultural spread of transvestism. 300gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Richard. THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES.
Allen Lane 1980 071391341x / 9780713913415 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne 
Nineteen folk tales. 700gms weight; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 13.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alder, Vera Stanley FINDING OF THE THIRD EYE
Weiser Books 0877280568 / 9780877280569 Paperback New 
First published in 1970 by Weiser. 250gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 22.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alder, Vera Stanley THE FIFTH DIMENSION
Weiser Books 2000 1578631653 / 9781578631650 Paperback New 
Explores variety of claims made about the effects of meditation. 280gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages 
Price: 25.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alder, Vera Stanley THE INITIATION OF THE WORLD
York Beach, Maine Samuel Weiser 2000 1578631661 / 9781578631667 First Edition Softcover New 
300gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alexander, Steve And Alexander, Karen CROP CIRCLES Signs, Wonders and Mysteries
Chartwell Books 2006 0785820698 / 9780785820697 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Glossy full page colour photos of mysterious patterns in the fields. 1.2kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 31.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com