|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CELTIC MYTHOLOGY Scotland Geddes & Grosset 1999 1855342995 / 9781855342996 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Based on a text by Charles Squire. Describes customs, legends of the Celts, Gaelic Gods, British Gods, A-z guide. 1.25kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 pages Price:
39.60 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JOURNEY TO THE UNDERWORLD Taiwan Sheng-Hsien Magazine Association 1987 Paperback Very Good English language version. 62 journeys intended to encourage the reader to lead a better life on earth. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 346 pages Price:
41.25 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MYSTERIOUS CREATURES Time Life Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good Index. Includes Loch Ness and the Ice Man. 750gms weight; Mysteries of the Unknown; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages Price:
13.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
STRANGE TALENTS Sydney Book Company International 1996 1863092153 / 9781863092159 First Edition Softcover Good Collection of phenomena, levitation, 'remarkable powers that defy belief', human magnets, salamanders, horse whisperers. 125gms weight; The World of the Unexplained; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE ALL-TIME FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONG BOOK Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207147558 / 9780207147555 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cook, Patirck Owner's name top corner of first page. ; Index of first lines, song lyrics but no music scores. Words to 'Happy Little Vegemites', 'Shaddap You Face' and old favourites 'Botany Bay' etc. 850gms weight; Cartoons; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Effy, penny pearce uk Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE SACRED TREE Reflections on Native American Spirituality Usa Lotus Light Publications 1989 0941524582 / 9780941524582 Third Edition Softcover Fine Illustrated by Morris, Patricia A project of the Four Worlds Development group as a handbook of Native Spirituality for indigenous peoples of the world. 250gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 88 pages Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
THE UNEXPLAINED FILES Enigmas of Mind, Space and Time Book Company International 1996 1863091807 / 9781863091800 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Creased top edge to dustjacket; Illustrated b/w and colour selection of stories on unexplained and paranormal phenomena, Brazilian surgeon, Ufos, spirit photos, ancient myths, psychic researc. 1.25kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages Price:
28.88 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WALLABY TRACK WOMAN Australia Mary Mackillop Secretariat of Trustees of Sisters of St Joseph 0646223658 / 9780646223650 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Woodward, Dorothy Oblong shaped book with colour print of Frederic McCubbin's 'On the Wallaby Track' and colour photos of the Australian desert - an invitation to take a meditative journey to discover the sacred and recognise the values inherent in the journey of Mary Mackillop who was so much part of the Australian landscape. 250gms weight ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 46 pages Price:
37.13 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WHAT IS STONEHENGE? A Guide for Young People London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good Edgewear to cover ; Stapled binding illustrated booklet showing how Stonehenge was built, b/w photos & diagrams of layout and of the stones. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22 pages Price:
13.20 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT? South Australia Axiom Publishing 1992 0947338209 / 9780947338206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gift book of quotations and sayings on the theme of love, marriage and divorce. Ribbon marker,200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
33.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|