Dromanabooks An  Online  Bookstore - Mornington Peninsula -

Victoria, Australia


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardens and Gardening

Gardens and Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EASY AQUAPONICS Back Yard Fish and Food
Earth Garden Books 2009 0957894031 / 9780957894037 Paperback New 
Index. Collection of articles from Earth Garden Magazine showcasing methods and systems for raising fish and vegetables a combination of aquaculture and hydroponics, fish supply nutrient rich water for plants which filter water back to the fish. Home, recycled and commercial setups. 250gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 19.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Flowers of Western Australia. Photographed by Helen Ogden. Coloured in Oils by Ida Richardson
Perth Ida Richardson 1948 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Richardson, Ida and Ogden, Helen 
1948 reprint.16 colour plates of Western Australia's wild flowers. Library stamp on title page and inside back cover. Stapled binding, crease to bottom corner front cover. ; Ex-Library; 4to 
Price: 13.37 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Garden Tales : Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
East Rutherford, Nj, U. S. A. Studio Books 1990 0670831735 / 9780670831739 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gottlieb, Jane 
102p, colour photos by Jane Gottlieb with popular authors, Mansfield, Steinbeck, Saki etc. Near new copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.92 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Home Made Best Made. Hundreds of Ideas for all Kinds of Useful Things to Make Yourself
Sydney Reader's Digest Australia 1997 0864491174 / 9780864491176 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
336 pages. Index, This will open your eyes to almost limitless number of things you can make at home.1.6kg weight. ; 4to 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Leonardslee Gardens
Norwich Robin Loder and Jarrold Publishing 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
22p booklet with full photos & guide to the scenic and floral attractions of the gardens, centre page map of estate, over 100 years of creation of one of the largest and most spectacular woodland gardens in England. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.28 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moments in Eden (Vol. 1) : Garden Photgraphs by Richard Brown
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Little Brown & Company 1989 0316109991 / 9780316109994 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brown, Richard 
144p, 89 splendid full size colour plates of gardens, gardenscapes from around the world. Unclipped jacket.1.1kg weight; 4to 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Orchid Culture Some Sound Advice
Adelaide Orchid Club of South Australia 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
80p, index, glossy paper and colour photos. ; 4to 
Price: 8.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Short Cuts to Great Gardens : a Practical Guide to Low-Maintenance Gardening
Sydney Reader's Digest 2000 0957702353 / 9780957702356 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
336p, index, illustrated. Near new condition. 1.25kg weight; 4to 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE ART OF CHINESE GARDENS
China Travel & Tourism Press 1999 Paperback Very Good 
Well illustrated guide to the gardens of China for the tourist. History, characteristics of classical gardens and garden design. Imperial, private and botanical gardens. Maps, list of recommended gardens. 300gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE EARTH GARDEN WATER BOOK
Victoria Earth Garden Books 2004 0958639728 / 9780958639729 First Edition Paperback New 
New book. Index, plenty of detailed, practical advice for saving and recycling water in urban and rural settings. Articles sourced from the ever popular Earth Garden Magazine. 300gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ORGANIC WAY OF GROWING POTATOES
Melbourne Organic Farming and Gardening Society (Aust) 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
2nd printing 1970. Stapled booklet, yellowed paper, small stain centre top edge of front cover. Practical hints on soil preparation, cultivation, pests and diseases. 100gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 10.73 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE PICTORIAL GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS
London Marshall Cavendish 1985 0856851035 / 9780856851032 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index, botanical and common names. Full colour guide to flowers, aquatics, alpines climbers, perennials & shrubs arranged by colour and size.1.4kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 17.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Wheatcroft Way of Growing Roses
United Kingdom Wheatcroft Bros. Ltd Soft Cover Very Good 
66p, index, illustrated. Softcover with flaps, shows wear to bottom edge, crease to front cover bottom corner. ; 12mo 
Price: 7.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ackerman, Diane CULTIVATING DELIGHT A Natural History of My Garden
HarperCollins 2001 0060199865 / 9780060199869 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription ffep. ; Delights of an American garden. Rough cut edges. 600gms weight ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Addis, Faith THE YEAR OF THE CORNFLAKE.
A. Deutsch 1983 0233975268 / 9780233975269 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unclipped jacket, lovely copy, 500gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 20.63 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allardice, Pamela THE SCENTED GARDEN A Complete Guide to Growing and Using Fragrant Plants
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1992 0207171041 / 9780207171048 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Index and bibliography. Well illustrated guide. 1kg weight; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Jenny SMART PERMACULTURE DESIGN
New Holland 2002 1877069175 / 9781877069178 Paperback New 
Index, comprehensive guide to pleasures and benefits of permaculture gardening. 1kg weight; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 42.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arcarti, Kristyna The Healing Powers of Plants : a Beginner's Guide (Beginner's Guide Ser. )
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1998 0340711485 / 9780340711484 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
New book, 10 987654321.108p Examines the power of plants to heal, their colour, aroma, and alternative therapies. 180gms weight; 8vo 
Price: 12.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Armati, Mary E.G. WATERHOUSE OF ERYLDENE "Eryldene" 17 McIntosh St Gordon, NSW
Sydney Fine Arts Press 1977 869170031 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Jones, Paul 
Owner's name title page; Paperback edition published 1982. Index. 300 grams weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 14.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Austin, David English Rose
Conran Octopus Ltd 1998 1840910275 / 9781840910278 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift quality. Features 70 roses, colour photos aid identification. 400gms weight; Color Photographs; 0.55 x 6.77 x 6.46 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Pisces


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dromanabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com